London Olympics: Day 3 Medal Winners

14 Gold medals were to grab on 29 July after the inaugration ceremony on Day 3, which also saw Archery team ranking event played. China, as expected continued their surge on top. Here is the summary of all the medal events of the day.

Day 2 Summary
Day 1 Report
Olympic History
Indian Athletes in 2012 Olympics
Medal Tally

Facts

    South Korean women won 7th consecutive Olympic gold in Archery Team event.
    13th Olympic Gold for Hungary in Fencing Men’s Sabre. From 1908 to 1964 Hungary has 11 win in 12 attempts.
    USA Shooting star Rhode became the first USA Athelete to win individual sport medal at 5 consecutive Olympica Games.
    Wu Minxia of China earned historical hattrick in diving.
    Heymans of Canada became the first diver to win a medal at four consecutive Olympics.

Archery Women’t Team Event

    Gold: Hyeonju Choi, Bobae Ki and Sung Jin Lee (South

    Korea)
    Silver: Cheng Ming, Fang Yuting and Xu Jing (China)
    Bronze: Japan

Cycling Women’s Road Race

    Gold: Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
    Silver: Lizzie Armitstead (Britain)
    Bronze: Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia)

Diving Synchronised 3m Springboard

    Gold: Wu Minxia (China)
    Silver: He Zi (China)
    Bronze: Emilie Heymans and Jennifer Abel (Canada)

Fencing Men’s Sabre

    Gold: Aron Szilagyi (Hungary)
    Silver: Diego Occhiuzzi (Italy)
    Bronze: Nikolay Kovalev (Russia)

Judo Women’s 52kg

    Gold: An Kum Ae won (North Korea)
    Silver: Yanet Bermoy Acosta (Cuba)
    Bronze: Priscilla Gneto (France) & Rosalba Forciniti (Italy)

Judo Men’s 66kg

    Gold: Lashas Shavdatuashvili (Georgia)
    Silver: Miklos Ungvari (Hungary)
    Bronze: Masashi Ebinuma (Japan) & Cho Jun-ho (South Korea)

Shooting Women’s 10m Air Pistol

    Gold: Guo Wenjun (China)
    Silver: Celine Goberville (France)
    Bronze: Olena Kostevych (Ukraine)

Shooting Women’s Skeet

    Gold: Kimberly Rhode (USA)
    Silver: Ning Wei (China)
    Bronze: Danka Bartekova (Slovakia)

Swimming Men’s 100m Breaststroke

    Gold: van der Burgh (South Africa)
    Silver:Chris Sprenger(Australia)
    Bronze: Hansen Brendan (USA)

Swimming Women’s 100m Butterfly

    Gold: Dana Vollmer (USA)
    Silver: Lu Ying of (China)
    Bronze:Alicia Coutts (Australia)

Swimming Women’s 400m Freestyle

    Gold: Camille Muffat (France)
    Silver: Allison Schmitt (USA)
    Bronze: Rebecca Adlington (GBR)

Swimming Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay

    Gold: France
    Silver: USA
    Bronze: Russia

Weightlifting Men’s 56kg

    Gold: Om Yun Chol (North Korea)
    Silver: Jingbiao Wu (China)
    Bronze: Valent Hristov (Azerbaijan)

Weightlifting Women’s 53kg

    Gold: Zulfiya Chinshanlo (Kazakhstan
    Silver: Hsu Shu-Ching (Chinese Taipei)
    Bronze: Cristina Iovu (Moldova)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider