12 Golds were up for grab on fourth day. Here is the list of medal winners in all the events on July 30.
Medals Tally
Day 3 Summary
Day 2 Summary
Day 1 Report
Olympic History
Indian Athletes in 2012 Olympics
Facts
- In Men’s 62kg Weightlifting, Kim of North Korea broke the Olympic record and equalled the world best snatch of 153kg.
Kim’s clean and jerk of 174kg took his total to 327, which also eclipsed World and Olympic records.
Alin George Moldoveanu of Romania and Niccolo Campriani of Italy equalled the Olympic record of 599 in Men’s 10m Air Rifle, during qualification round.
Yana Shemyakina won Ukraine’s first-ever Individual Fencing gold.
Winning Bronze gave Great Britain their first men’s Olympic Artistic Gymnastics Team medal in a century.
Diving
Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform Diving
- Gold: Yuan Cao and Yanquan Zhang (China)
Silver: German Sanchez and Ivan Garcia Navarro (Mexico)
Bronze: Nick McCrory and David Boudia (USA)
Fencing
women’s Individual Epee Fencing
- Gold: Yana Shemyakina (Ukraine)
Silver: Britta Heidemann (Germany)
Bronze: Sun Yujie (China)
Gymnastics
Artistic Gymnastics Team
- Gold: China
Silver: Japan
Bronze: Great Britain (Daniel Purvis, Max Whitlock, Louis Smith, Kristian Thomas and Sam Oldham)
Judo
Women’s -57kg
- Gold: Kaori Matsumoto (Japan)
Silver: Corina Caprioriu (Romania)
Bronze: Marti Malloy (USA) & Automne Pavia (France)
Men’s -73kg
- Gold: Mansur Isaev (Russia)
Silver: Riki Nakaya (Japan)
Bronze: Nyam-Ochir Sainjargal (Mongolia) & Ugo Legrand (France)
Shooting
Men’s 10m Air Rifle
- Gold: Alin George Moldoveanu (Romania)
Silver: Niccolo Campriani (Italy)
Bronze: Gagan Narang (India)
Swimming
Men’s 200m Freestyle
- Gold: Yannick Agnel (France)
Silver: Park Tae Hwan (South Korea)
Bronze: Sun Yang (China)
Women’s 100m Backstroke
- Gold: Missy Franklin (USA)
Silver: Emily Seebohm (Australia)
Bronze: Aya Terakawa (Japan)
Women’s 100m Breaststroke
- Gold: Ruta Meilutyte (Lithuania)
Silver: Rebecca Soni (USA)
Bronze: Satomi Suzuki (Japan)
Men’s 100m Backstroke
- Gold: Matt Grevers (USA)
Silver: Nick Thoman (USA)
Bronze: Ryosuke Irie (Japan)
Weightlifting
Women’s 58kg
- Gold: Li Xueying (China)
Silver: Pimsiri Sirikaew (Thailand)
Bronze: Yuliya Kalina (Ukraine)
Men’s 62kg Weightlifting
- Gold: Kim Un Guk (North Korea)
Silver: Oscar Albeiro Figueroa Mosquera (Columbia)
Bronze: Irawan Eko Yuli (Indonesia)
Leave a Reply