London Olympics Day 5 Medal Winners

15 events in 9 Sports offerred medals on July 31. China and USA earned 4 each. There were some new records with Phelps becoming the highest ever medal winner in the history of Olympics with his 19th medal. Check the record facts and complete list of medal winners on Day 5.

Day 4 Medal Winners
Day 3 Medal Winners
Day 2 Medal Winners
Olympic History
Indian Athletes in 2012 Olympics
Medal Tally

Facts

    Phelps won his 19th medal in Olympics to break Larisa Latynina’s record of 18 Olympic medals. He has won 15 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals.
    Maiya Maneza (Kazakhstan) with 245kg created new Olympic record in Women’s 63kg
    Tony Estanguet (France) won his 3rd Gold medal in Canoeing, after 2000 and 2004 Olympics.
    Vincent Hancock of the USA became the first Skeet shooter to win back-to-back Olympic titles.
    Africa won first-ever medal in Fencing.
    In Tennis, Tsonga (France) won the longest ever Singles game in Olympic history.

Canoeing
Canoe Slalom

    Gold: Tony Estanguet (France)
    Silver: Sideris Tasiadis (Germany)
    Bronze: Michal Martikan (Slovakia)

Diving
Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform Diving

    Gold: Chen Ruolin and Wang Hao (China)
    Silver: Alejandra Orozco Loza and Paolo Espinosa Sanchez (Mexico)
    Bronze: Meaghan Benfeito and Roseline Filion (Canada)

Equestrian
Team Eventing

    Gold: Germany
    Silver: Great Britain
    Bronze: New Zealand

Show Jumping Individual

    Gold: Michael Jung (Germany)
    Silver: Sara Algotsson Ostholt (Sweden)
    Bronze: Sandra Auffarth (Germany)

Fencing
Men’s Individual Foil

    Gold: Lei Sheng (China)
    Silver: Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (Egypt)
    Bronze: Choi Byungchul (South Korea)

Gymnastics
Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Team

    Gold: USA (McKayla Maroney, Jordyn Wieber, Gabrielle Douglas, Alexandra Raisman and Kyla Ross)
    Silver: Russia
    Bronze: Romania

Judo
Men’s 81 kg

    Gold: Kim Jae-bum (South Korea)
    Silver: Ole Bischof (Germany)
    Bronze: Antoine Valois-Fortier (Canada) & Nifontovi (Russia)

Women’s 63kg

    Gold: Urska Zolnir (Slovenia)
    Silver: Claudia Malzahn (Germany)
    Bronze: Yoshie Ueno (Japan) & Gevrise Emane (France)

Shooting
Men’s Skeet

    Gold: Vincent Hancock (USA)
    Silver: Anders Golding (Denmark)
    Bronze: Nasser Al-Attiya (Qatar)

Swimming
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay

    Gold: USA
    Silver: France
    Bronze: China

Women’s 200m Freestyle

    Gold: Allison (USA)
    Silver: Camille (France)
    Bronze: Bronte (Aus)

Men’s 200m Butterfly

    Gold: Chad (South Africa)
    Silver: Phelps (USA)
    Bronze: Matsuda (Japan)

Women’s 200m Individual Medley

    Gold: Shiwen (China)
    Silver: Coutts (Aus)
    Bronze: Leverenz (USA)

Weigtlifting
Women’s 63kg

    Gold: Maiya Maneza (Kazakhstan)
    Silver: Svetlana Tsarukaeva (Russia)
    Bronze: Christine Girard (Canada)

Men’s 69kg

    Gold: Lin Qingfeng (China)
    Silver: Triyatno (Indonesia)
    Bronze: Razvan Constantin Martin (Romania)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider