London Oympics Day 6: Medal Winners

20 Gold medals were on offer today. There were few World records and Olympic Records created in the race to earn the medals.

Day 5 medal winners
Day 4 Medal Winners
Day 3 Medal Winners
Day 2 Medal Winners
Olympic History
Indian Athletes in 2012 Olympics
Medal Tally

Canoe Slalom (Men’s Kayak Single (K1))

    Gold: Daniele Molmenti (Italy)
    Silver: Vavrinec Hradilek (Czech)
    Bronze: Hannes Aigner (Germany)

Cycling Road
Men’s Individual Time Trial

    Gold: Bradley Wiggins (Britain)
    Silver: Tony Martin (Germany)
    Bronze: Christopher Froome (Britain)

Women’s Individual Time Trial

    Gold: Kristin Armstrong (USA)
    Silver: Judith Arndt (Germany)
    Bronze: Olga Zabelinskaya (Russia)

Diving (Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard)

    Gold: Kai Qin and Yutong Luo (China)
    Silver: Ilya Zakharov and Evgeny Kuznetsov (Russia)
    Bronze: Kristian Ipsen and Troy Dumais (USA)

Fencing
Men’s Individual Epee

    Gold: Ruben Limardo Gascon (Venezuela)
    Silver: Bartosz Piasecki (Norway)
    Bronze: Jung Jinsun (South Korea)

Women’s Individual Sabre

    Gold: Kim Jiyeon (South Korea)
    Silver: Sofya Velikaya (Russia)
    Bronze: Olga Kharlan (Ukraine)

Gymnastics Men’s Individual All-Around

    Gold: Kohei Uchimura (Japan)
    Silver: Marcel Nguyen (Germany)
    Bronze: Danell Leyva (USA)

Judo
Men’s 90kg

    Gold: Song Dae-Nam (South Korea)
    Silver: Asley Gonzalez (Cuba)
    Bronze: Masashi Nishiyama (Japan) & Ilias Iliadis (Greece)

Women’s under-70kg

    Gold: Lucie Decosse (France)
    Silver: Kerstin Thiele (Germany)
    Bronze: Edith Bosch of (Netherland) & Alvear Yuri of (Colombia)

Rowing
Men’s Eight

    Gold: Germany
    Silver: Canada
    Bronze: Great Britain

Women’s Pair

    Gold: Helen Glover & Heath Stanning(Great Britain)
    Silver: Kate Hornsey & Sarah Tait(Australia)
    Bronze: Juliette & Rebecca (New Zealand)

Women’s Quadruple Sculls

    Gold: Ukraine
    Silver: Germany
    Bronze: USA

Shooting(Women’s 25m Air Pistol)

    Gold: Kim Jangmi (South Korea)
    Silver: Chen Ying (China)
    Bronze: Olena Kostevych (Ukraine)

Swimming
Men’s 100m Freestyle

    Gold: Nathan Adrian (USA)
    Silver: James Magnussen (Australia)
    Bronze: Brent Hayden (Canada)

Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay

    Gold: USA
    Silver: Australia
    Bronze: France

Men’s 200m Breaststroke

    Gold: G Dyurta (Hungary)
    Silver: M Jamieson (Britain)
    Bronze: R Tateishi (Japan)

Women’s 200m Butterfly

    Gold: L Jiao (China)
    Silver: G Belmonte (Spain)
    Bronze: N Hoshni (Japan)

Tennis Women’s Singles

    Gold: Li Xiaoxia (China)
    Silver: Ding Ning (China)
    Bronze: Feng Tianwei (Singapore)

Weightlifting
Women’s 69kg

    Gold: Rim Jong Sim (North Korea)
    Silver: Roxana Daniela Cocos (Romania)
    Bronze: Maryna Shkermankova (Belarus)

Men’s 77kg

    Gold: Lu Xiaojun (China)
    Silver: Lu Haojie (China)
    Bronze: Ivan Cambar Rodriguez (Cuba)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider