London Oympics Day 8: Medal Winners

22 Golds were in open to grab on Aug 3, and USA took a lead of one gold medal against China.

Day 7 Medal Winners
Day 6 Medal Winners
Day 5 medal winners
Day 4 Medal Winners
Day 3 Medal Winners
Day 2 Medal Winners
Olympic History
Indian Athletes in 2012 Olympics
Medal Tally

Facts

    First time in Olympics Indonesia (since 1992 when Badminton started) could not get any medal in Badminton.

Archery Men’s Individual

    Gold: Oh Jin-hyek (South Korea)
    Silver: Takaharu Furukawa (Japan)
    Bronze: Dai Xiaoxiang (China)

Athletics Shotput

    Gold: Tomasz Majewski (Poland)
    Silver: David Storl (Germany)
    Bronze: Reese Hoffa (USA)

Athletics Women’s 10000m

    Gold: Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia)
    Silver: Sally Jepkosgei (Kenya)
    Bronze: Vivian Jepkemoi (Kenya)

Badminton Mixed Doubles

    Gold: Nan Zhang and Yunlei Zhao (China)
    Silver: Chen Xu and Jin Ma (China)
    Bronze: Joachim Fischer and Christinna Pedersen (Denmark)

Cycling Track
women’s Keirin Track

    Gold: Victoria Pendleton (Britain)
    Silver: Guo Shuang (China)
    Bronze: Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong)

Men’s Team Pursuit Track

    Gold: Edward Clancy, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh and Geraint Thomas (Britain)
    Silver: Jack Bobridge, Glenn O’Shea, Rohan Dennis and Michael Hepburn (Australia)
    Bronze: Sam Bewley, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent and Aaron Gate (New Zealand)

Fencing
Men’s Sabre Team Fencing

    Gold: Junghwan Kim, Young Won Woo, Bongil Gu and Eunseok Oh (South Korea)
    Silver: Romania
    Bronze: Italy

Judo
Men’s +100kg

    Gold: Teddy Riner (France)
    Silver: Alexander Mikhaylin (Russia)
    Bronze: German Andreas Toelzer (Germany) & Rafael Silva (Brazil)

Women’s +78kg

    Gold: Ortiz (Cuba)
    Silver: Mika Sugimoto (J
    Bronze: Wen Tong (China) & Karina Bryant (Britain)

Rowing
Men’s Single Sculls

    Gold: M Drysdale (New Zealand)
    Silver: O Synek (Czech)
    Bronze: Campbell (Britain)

Men’s Pair

    Gold: Murray & Bond (New Zealand)
    Silver: Chardin & Mortelett (France)
    Bronze: Nash & Satch (Britain)

Men’s Quadruple Sculls

    Gold: Germany
    Silver: Croatia
    Bronze: Australia

Women’s Double Sculls

    Gold: Anna & Katherine (Britain)
    Silver: Kim & Brooke (Australia)
    Bronze: Magdalena & Julia (Poland)

Shooting
Men’s 50m Rifle Prone

    Gold: Sergei Martynov (Belarus)
    Silver: Lionel Cox (Belgium)
    Bronze: Rajmond Debevec (Slovenia)

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol

    Gold: Leuris Pupo (Cuba)
    Silver: Vijay Kumar (Ind)
    Bronze: Feng Ding (China)

Swimming
Men’s 50m Freestyle

    Gold: Florent (France)
    Silver: Jones (USA)
    Bronze: Cielo (Brazil)

Men’s 100m Butterfly

    Gold: Phelps (USA)
    Silver: le Clos Chad (South Africa)
    Bronze: Evgeny (Russia)

Women’s 800m Freestyle

    Gold: Katie (USA)
    Silver: Belmonte (Spain)
    Bronze: Rebecca Boyle (Britain)

Women’s 200m Backstroke

    Gold: Missy Franklin (USA)
    Silver: Anastasia Zueva (Russia)
    Bronze: Elizabeth Beisel (USA)

Weightlifting
Women’s 75kg

    Gold: Svetlana Podobedova (Kazakhstan)
    Silver: Natalya Zabolotnaya (Russia)
    Bronze: Iryna Kulesha (Belarus)

Men’s 85kg

    Gold: Adrian Edward Zielinski (Poland)
    Silver: Apti Aukhadov (Russia)
    Bronze: Kianoush Rostami (Iran)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider