London Olympics Day 10: Medals Winner

China retained the top rank position benefitting the most from the 23 Golds in contention on Aug 5.

Day 2 Medal Winners: China led with 4 Golds.
Day 3 Medal Winners:China led with 6 Golds, USA 3, Italy, South Korea, France, North Korea and Kazakhstan had 2 each.
Day 4 Medal Winners: China led with 11 Golds.
Day 5 Medal Winners China lead with 13 Golds.
Day 6 Medal Winners
Day 7 Medal Winners
Full name of countries are not included.
Day 8 Medal winners
Day 9 Medal Winners

Facts

    With 5 Golds, China sweeped Badminton events.
    Britain’s Ben Ainslie is now the most successful sailor in Olympic Games history with fourth successive gold medal.
    Serena Williams with 4 Gold became the most successful Tennis player in Olympic history.

Athletics
Men’s 100m

    Gold: Usain Bolt (Jamaica)
    Silver: Yohan Blake (Jamaica)
    Bronze: Justin Gatlin (USA)

Women’s 400m

    Gold: Sanya Ross (USA)
    Silver: Christine (Britain)
    Bronze: DeeDee (USA)

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase

    Gold: Ezekiel (Kenya)
    Silver: Madiedine (France)
    Bronze: Abel Kiprop (Kenya)

Men’s Hammer Throw

    Gold: Krisztian (Hungary)
    Silver: Primoz (Slovenia)
    Bronze: Koji (Japan)

Women’s Triple Jump

    Gold: Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan)
    Silver: Caterine (Colombia)
    Bronze: Olha Saladuha (Ukraine)

Women’s Marathon

    Gold: Gelana (Ethiopia)
    Silver: Jeptoo (Kenya)
    Bronze: Tatyana Petrova (Russia)

Badminton
Men’s Singles

    Gold: Dan Lin (China)
    Silver: Chong Wei Lee (Malaysia)
    Bronze: Long Chen (China)

Men’s Duubles

    Gold: China
    Silver: Denmark
    Bronze: South Korea

Cycling Men’s Omnium

    Gold: Lasse Hansen (Denmark)
    Silver: Bryan Coquard (France)
    Bronze: Ed Clancy (Great Britain)

Diving Women’s 3m Springboard

    Gold: Minxia Wu (China)
    Silver: Zi He (China)
    Bronze: Laura (Mexico)

Fencing Men’s Team Foil

    Gold: Italy
    Silver: Japan
    Bronze: Germany

Gymnastics
Men’s Floor Exercise

    Gold: Kai Zou (China)
    Silver: Kohei Uchmura (Japan)
    Bronze: Denis Ablyazin (Russia)

Men’s Pommel Horse

    Gold: Krisztian Berki (Hungary)
    Silver: Louis Smith (Britain)
    Bronze: Max Whitlock (Britain)

Women’s Vault

    Gold: Sandra Raluca (Romania)
    Silver: Mc Kayla (USA)
    Bronze: Maria Paseka (Russia)

Sailing
Star class

    Gold: Fredrik Loof and Max Salminen (Sweden)
    Silver: Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson (Britain)
    Bronze: Robert Scheidt and Bruno (Brazil)

Finn class

    Gold: Ben Ainslie (Britain)
    Silver: HOGH-CHRISTENSEN J (Denmark)
    Bronze: J Lobert (France)

Shooting Men’s 50m Pistol

    Gold: Jongoh Jin (Korea)
    Silver: Young Rae (Korea)
    Bronze: Zhiwei Wang (China)

Tennis
Men’s Singles

    Gold: Andy Murray (Britain)
    Silver: Federer (Switzerland)
    Bronze: Del Potro (Argentina)

Women’s Doubles

    Gold: Serena & Venus Williams (USA)
    Silver: HLAVACKOVA A / HRADECKA L (Czech)
    Bronze: Petrova/Kirilenko (Russia)

Mixed Doubkes

    Gold: Azarenka/Max Mirnyi (Belarus)
    Silver: Andy Murray & Robson (Britain)
    Bronze: Raymond & Mike Bryan (USA)

Weightlifting Women’s 75kg

    Gold: Lulu Zhou (China)
    Silver: Tatiana Kashirina (Russia)
    Bronze: Hripsime (Armenia)

Wrestling
Men’s 55kg Greco-Roman

    Gold: SORYAN REIHANPOUR (Iran)
    Silver: Rovshan (Azerbaijan)
    Bronze: Modos (Hungary) & Semenov (Russia)

Men’s 74kg Greco-Roman

    Gold:Roman Vlasov (Russia)
    Silver: Arsen (Armenia)
    Bronze: Kazakevic (Lithuania) & Ahmadov (Azerbaijan)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider