London Oympics Day 9: Medal Winners

25 Golds were in open to grab on Aug 4, and USA took a lead of one gold medal against China.

Day 2 Medal Winners: China led with 4 Golds.
Day 3 Medal Winners:China led with 6 Golds, USA 3, Italy, South Korea, France, North Korea and Kazakhstan had 2 each.
Day 4 Medal Winners: China led with 11 Golds.
Day 5 Medal Winners China lead with 13 Golds.
Day 6 Medal Winners
Day 7 Medal Winners
Full name of countries are not included.
Day 8 Medal winners

Athletics
Men’s Long Jump

    Gold: Greg Rutherford (Britain)
    Silver: Mitchell Watt (Australia)
    Bronze: Will Claye (USA)

Men’s 20km Race Walk

    Gold: Ding Chen (China)
    Silver: Erick Barrondo (Guatemala)
    Bronze: Zhen Wang (China)

Men’s 10,000m

    Gold: Mohamed Farah (Britain)
    Silver: Galen Rupp (USA)
    Bronze: Tariku Bejele (Ethiopia

Women’s 100m

    Gold: Shelly-Ann (Jamaica)
    Silver: Carmelita Jeter (SUA)
    Bronze: Veronica (Jamaica)

Women’s Discus Throw

    Gold: Perkovic (Croatia)
    Silver: Darya (Russia)
    Bronze: Yanfeng (China)

Women’s Heptathlon

    Gold: Jessica Ennis (Britain)
    Silver: Lilli Schwarzkopf (Germany)
    Bronze: Tatyana (Russia)

Badminton
Women’s Singles

    Gold: Li Xuerui (China)
    Silver: Wang Yihan (China)
    Bronze: Saina Nehwal (India)

Women’s Doubles

    Gold: Tian Qing and Zhao Yunlei (China)
    Silver: Mizuki Fujii and Reika Kakiiwa (Japan)
    Bronze: Valeria Sorokina and Nina Visolova (Russia)

Cycling Track
Women’s Team Pursuit

    Gold: Britain
    Silver: USA
    Bronze: Canada

Women’s Team Epee

    Gold: China
    Silver: Korea
    Bronze: USA

Fencing
Men’s Team Fould

    Gold: Italy
    Silver: Japan
    Bronze: Germany

Rowing
Men’s Four

    Gold: Britain
    Silver: Australia
    Bronze: USA

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls

    Gold: Rasmussen & QUist (Denmark)
    Silver: Hunter & Purchase (Britain)
    Bronze: Uru & Taylor (New Zealand)

Women’s Single Sculls

    Gold: Knapkova (Czech)
    Silver: Erichsen (Denmark)
    Bronze: Crow (Australia)

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls

    Gold: Hosking & Copeland (Britain)
    Silver: Huang & Xu (China)
    Bronze: Tsiavou & Giazitzid (Greece)

Shooting
Women’s Trap Shooting

    Gold: Jessica Rossi (Italy)
    Silver: Zuzana Stefecekova (Slovakia)
    Bronze: Delphine Reau (France)

Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions

    Gold: Jamie Lynn Gray (USA)
    Silver: Ivana Maksimovic (Serbia)
    Bronze: Adela Sykorova (Czech)

Swimming
Men’s 1500m Freestyle

    Gold: Yang Sun (China)
    Silver: Ryan Cochrane (Canada)
    Bronze: Oussama (Tunisia)

Men’s 1500m Freestyle

    Gold: USA
    Silver: Japan
    Bronze: Australia

Women’s 50m Freestyle

    Gold: Ranomi (Netherlands)
    Silver: Aliaksandra (Belarus)
    Bronze: Marleen (Netherland)

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay

    Gold: USA
    Silver: Australia
    Bronze: Japan

Tennis
Men’s Doubles

    Gold: Bob & Mike Bryan (USA)
    Silver: Tsonga & Llodra (France)
    Bronze: Gasquet & Benneteau (France)

Women’s Singles

    Gold: Serena Williams (USA)
    Silver: Sharapova (Russia)
    Bronze: Victoria Azarenka (Belarus)

Women’s Triathlon

    Gold: Nicola Spirig (Switzerland)
    Silver: Lisa Norden (Sweden)
    Bronze: Erin Densham (Australia)

Weightlifting Men’s 94kg

    Gold: Ilya Ilyin (Kazakhstan)
    Silver: Alezandr (Russia)
    Bronze: Anatoli (Moldova)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider