London Olympics 2012 Day 13: Medal Winners

17 Gold medals up for grab on Aug 8.

Day 2 Medal Winners: China led with 4 Golds.
Day 3 Medal Winners:China led with 6 Golds, USA 3, Italy, South Korea, France, North Korea and Kazakhstan had 2 each.
Day 4 Medal Winners: China led with 11 Golds.
Day 5 Medal Winners China lead with 13 Golds.
Day 6 Medal Winners
Day 7 Medal Winners
Full name of countries are not included.
Day 8 Medal winners
Day 9 Medal Winners
Day 10 Medal Winners
Day 11 medal winners
Medal Tally
Day 12 Medal Winners

Facts
Kaori Icho (Japan) became the first women wrestler to win 3 Gold medals in Olympics. She won at 2000 and 2008 also.

Athletics
Men’s 110m Hurdles

    Gold: Aries Merritt (USA)
    Silver: Jason Richardson (USA)
    Bronze: Hansle Parchment (Jamaica)

Women’s 200m

    Gold: Allyson Felix (USA)
    Silver: Shelly-Ann (Jamaica)
    Bronze: Carmelita (USA)

Women’s 400m Hurdles

    Gold: Natalya (Russia)
    Silver: Lashinda Demus (USA)
    Bronze: Zuzana (Czech)

Women’s Long Jump

    Gold: Brittney Reese (USA)
    Silver: Elena Sokolova (Russia)
    Bronze: Janay Deloach (USA)

Women’s Beach Volleyball

    Gold: USA
    Silver: USA
    Bronze: Brazil

    Canoeing
    Women’s Kayak Four (K4) 500m

      Gold: Hungary
      Silver: Germany
      Bronze: Belarus

    Men’s Kayak Single (K1) 1000m

      Gold: Eirik Veras (Norway)
      Silver: Adam van Koeverden (Canada)
      Bronze: Max Hoff (Germany)

    Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 1000m

      Gold: Dombi/Kokeny (Hungary)
      Silver: Pimenta/Silva (Portugal)
      Bronze: Hollstein/Ihle (Germany)

    Men’s Kayak Double (K2) 1000m

      Gold: Sebastian Brendel (Germany)
      Silver: David Figueroa (Spain)
      Bronze: Mark Oldershaw (Canada)

    Equestrian Individual Jumping

      Gold: Steve Guerdat (Switzerland)
      Silver: Gerco Schroder (Netherland)
      Bronze: Cian O’Connor (Ireland)

    Sailing Men’s 49er

      Gold: Jensen/Outteridg (Australia)
      Silver: Tuke/Burling (New Zealand)
      Bronze: Lang/Norregaar (Denmark)

    Table Tennis Men’s Team

      Gold: China
      Silver: South Korea
      Bronze: Germany

    Taekwondo
    Men’s 58kg

      Gold: Joel Bonilla (Spain)
      Silver: Daehoon Lee (South Korea)
      Bronze: Alexey (Russia) & Oscar Munoz (Columbia)

    Women’s 49kg

      Gold: Wu Jingyu (China)
      Silver: Brigitte Yague (Spain)
      Bronze: Lucija (Croatia) & Chanatip Sonkham (Thailand)

    Wrestling
    Women’s 48kg Freestyle

      Gold: Hitomi Obara (Japan)
      Silver: Mariya Stadnyk (Azeraijan)
      Bronze: Carol Huynh (Canada) & CKML Chun (USA)

    Women’s 63kg Freestyle

      Gold: Kaori Icho (Japan)
      Silver: Ruixue Jing (China)
      Bronze: Battsetseg (Mongolia) & Lubov Volosova (Russia)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider