London Olympics 2012 Day 14: Medal Winners

22 Golds on Aug 9. USA raced ahead of China in the medal race.

Day 2 Medal Winners
Day 3 Medal Winners
Day 4 Medal Winners
Day 5 Medal Winners
Day 6 Medal Winners
Day 7 Medal Winners
Day 8 Medal winners
Day 9 Medal Winners
Day 10 Medal Winners
Day 11 medal winners
Day 12 Medal Winners
Day 13 Medal Winners
Medal Tally

Facts

    Usain Bolt became the first athlete to defend 100m and 200m titles in Olympics.
    David Rudhisha of Kenya broke his won World record in Men’s 800m.
    Germany became the first European team to win Men’s Beach Volleyball.

Athletics
Men’s 200m

    Gold: Bolt (Jamaica)
    Silver: Blake (Jamaica)
    Bronze: Weir (Jamaica)

Men’s 800m

    Gold: Rudisha (Kenya)
    Silver: Amos (Botswana)
    Bronze: Kitum (Kenya)

Men’s Triple Jump

    Gold: Christian Taylor (USA)
    Silver: Will Claye (USA)
    Bronze: Fabrizio Donato (Italy)

Men’s Decathlon

    Gold: Ashton Eaton (USA)
    Silver: Trey Hardee (USA)
    Bronze: Leonel Suarez (Cuba)

Women’s Javelin Throw

    Gold: Barbora Spotakova (Czech)
    Silver: Christina Obergfoll (Germany)
    Bronze: Linda Stahl (Germany)

Beach Volleyball Men’s

    Gold: Germany
    Silver: Brazil
    Bronze: Latvia

Boxing
Women’s Fly (51kg)

    Gold: Nicola Adams (Britain)
    Silver: Cancan Ren (China)
    Bronze: Mary Kom (India) & Marlen Esparza (USA)

Women’s Light (60kg)

    Gold: Katie Taylor (Ireland)
    Silver: Sofya Ochigava (Russia)
    Bronze: Adriana Araujo (Brazil) & Mavzuna Chorieva (Tajikistan)

Women’s Light (60kg)

    Gold: Claressa Shields (USA)
    Silver: Nadezda Torlopova (Russia)
    Bronze: Marina Volnova (Kazakhstan) & Jinzi Li (China)

Canoeing
Men’s Kayak Four (K4) 1000m

    Gold: Australia
    Silver: Hungary
    Bronze: Czech Republic

Men’s Canoe Double (C2) 1000m

    Gold: Peter/Kurt (Germany)
    Silver: Andrei/Aliaksandr (Belarus)
    Bronze: Alexey/Ilya (Russia)

Women’s Kayak Single (K1) 500m

    Gold: Danuta Kozak (Hungary)
    Silver: Inna Osypenko-Radomska (Ukraine)
    Bronze: Bridgitte Hartley (South Africa)

Women’s Kayak Double (K2) 500m

    Gold: Tina/Franziska (Germany)
    Silver: Natasa/Katalin (Hungary)
    Bronze: Karolina/Beata (Poland)

Diving Women’s 10m Platform

    Gold: Ruolin Chen (China)
    Silver: Brittany Broben (Australia)
    Bronze: Rinong Pang (Malaysia)

Equestrian Individual Dressage

    Gold: Dujardin (Britain)
    Silver: Adelinde Cornelissen (Netherlands)
    Bronze: Laura Bechtolsheimer (Britain)

Football Women’s

    Gold: USA
    Silver: Japan
    Bronze: Canada

Swimming Women’s 10km Marathon

    Gold: Eva Risztov (Hungary)
    Silver: Haley Anderson (USA)
    Bronze: Martina Grimaldi (Italy)

Taekwondo
Men’s 68kg

    Gold: Tazegul (Turkey)
    Silver: Bagheri (Ireland)
    Bronze: Jennings (USA) & Nikpah (Afghanistan)

Women’s 57kg

    Gold: Jade Jones (Britain)
    Silver: Yuzhuo Hou (China)
    Bronze: Harnois (France) & Tseng (Taipei)

Waterpolo Women’s

    Gold: USA
    Silver: Spain
    Bronze: Australia

Wrestling
Women’s 72kg Freestyle

    Gold: Vorobieva (Russia)
    Silver: Hristova (Bulgaria)
    Bronze: Manyurova (Kazakhstan) & Maider Unda (Spain)

Women’s 55kg Freestyle

    Gold: Yoshida (Japan)
    Silver: Verbeek (Canada)
    Bronze: Renteria (Columbia) & Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider