London Olympics 2012 Day 15: Medal Winners

16 Golds on Aug 10 saw USA extending the lead on top.

History of Football in Olympics
History of Women’s Hockey
History of Men’s Hockey in Olympics
Day 2 Medal Winners
Day 3 Medal Winners
Day 4 Medal Winners
Day 5 Medal Winners
Day 6 Medal Winners
Day 7 Medal Winners
Day 8 Medal winners
Day 9 Medal Winners
Day 10 Medal Winners
Day 11 Medal Winners
Day 12 Medal Winners
Day 13 Medal Winners
Day 14 Medal Winners

Athletics
Women’s 4 x 100m Relay

    Gold: USA
    Silver: Jamaica
    Bronze: Ukraine

Women’s Hammer Throw

    Gold: Tatyana Lysenko (Russia)
    Silver: Anita Wlodarczyk (Poland)
    Bronze: Betty Heidler (Germany)

Women’s 5000m

    Gold: Meseret Defar (Ethiopia)
    Silver: Jepkemoi (Kenya)
    Bronze: Dibaba (Ethiopia)

Men’s Pole Vault

    Gold: Renaud Lavillenie (France)
    Silver: Bjorn Otto (Germany)
    Bronze: Raphael Holzdeppe (Germany)

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay

    Gold: Bahamas
    Silver: USA
    Bronze: Trinidad&Tobago

Women’s 1500m

    Gold: Asli Cakir (Turkey)
    Silver: Gamze Bulut (Turkey)
    Bronze: Maryam Yusuf Jamal (Bahrain)

Cycling
Men’s BMX

    Gold: Maris Strombergs (Latvia)
    Silver: Sam Willoughby (Australia)
    Bronze: Carlos Mario (Colombia)

Women’s BMX

    Gold: Mariana Pajon (Colombia)
    Silver: Sarah Walker (New Zealand)
    Bronze: Laura Smulders (Netherland)

Hockey Women’s

    Gold: Netherlands
    Silver: Argentina
    Bronze: Great Britain

Sailing
Men’s 470

    Gold: Belcher/Page (Australia)
    Silver: Bithell/Patience (Great Britain)
    Bronze: De La Fue/Calabre (Argentina)

Women’s 470

    Gold: Aleh/Powrie (New Zealand)
    Silver: Mills/Clark (Great Britain)
    Bronze: Westerhof/Berkhout (Netherland)

Swimming Men’s 10km Marathon

    Gold: Mellouli (Tunisia)
    Silver: Thomas Lurz (Germany)
    Bronze: Richard Weinberger (Canada)

Synchronized Swimming Women’s Team Routine

    Gold: Russia
    Silver: China
    Bronze: Spain

Taekwondo
Men’s 80kg TBD

    Gold: Eduardo (Argentina)
    Silver: Nicolas (Spain)
    Bronze: Muhammad (Britain) & Sarmiento (Italy)

Women’s 67Kg

    Gold: Seon Kyung Hwang (South Korea)
    Silver: Nur Tatar (Turkey)
    Bronze: McPherson (USA) & Fromm (Germany)

Wrestling
Men’s 55kg Freestyle

    Gold: Dzhamal (Russia)
    Silver: Vladimer (Georgia)
    Bronze: Yumoto (Japan) & Yang Ki (North Korea)

Men’s 74kg Freestyle

    Gold: Burroughs (USA)
    Silver: Goudarzi (Iran)
    Bronze: Tigiev (Uzbekistan) & Tsargush (Russia)
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider