1996: Leader Paes Wins Bronze, India Gets a Medal After 1980 Olympics

Leander Paes won historical Bronze in Men’s Singles Tennis, ending India’s medal drought of 3 Olympics. India had last won a medal in 1980 Olympics when Indian Men’s Hockey team won their last Gold medal at Olympics.

Indian Performance in Every Olympics
History of All Sports Played at Olympics by India
Olympic History
Indian Athletes in 2012 Olympics

Olympics Statistics

    Venue: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
    Sports: 271 events in 26 sports
    Participating Nations: 197
    Athletes Participating: 10,320 (6,797 men, 3,523 women)

Indian Statistics

    India Ranking: 71
    Flag Bearer: Pargat Singh
    Indian Team: 49 Athletes (9 Female in 5 eventts)
    Sports-India: Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Equestrianism, Hockey, Judo, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Weightlifting, Wrestling
    4th: Shiny Abraham-Wilson (Athletics)
    3rd: Pargat Singh (Hockey), Limba Ram (Archery)
    2nd: Changte Lalremsaga (Archery), Bahadur Prasad (Athletics), Deepankar Bhattacharya (Badminton), Harpreet Singh, Mukesh Kumar Nandanoori, Dhanraj Pillay (Hockey), Narinder Singh (Judo), Mansher Singh (Shooter), Chetan Baboor (Table Tennis), Leander Paes (Tennis), Raghavan Chanderasekaran, Badathala Adisekhar (Weightlifting), Pappu Jadav (Wrestling)

Archery: 3 Men in 2 events
Changte Lalremsaga, Skalzang Dorje, Limba Ram: Men’s Individual and 14th in Men’s Team

Athletics: 6 Athletes (4 women) in 3 events

    Bahadur Prasad: Round 1 Men’s 1,500 metres
    Shakti Singh: Round 1 Men’s Discus Throw
    K. M. Beenamol, Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko, Jyotirmoyee Sikdar, Shiny Abraham-Wilson: Women’s 4 × 400 metres Relay

Badminton

    Deepankar Bhattacharya: Round 2 Men’s Singles
    Varalakshimi Pandimukkala Venkata: Round 2 Women’s Singles

Boxing: 3 men in 3 events

    Debendra Thapa: Round 2 Men’s Light-Flyweight
    Gurcharan Singh: Round 2 Men’s Light-Heavyweight
    Lakha Singh: Round 2 Men’s Heavyweight

Equestrianism: 1 man for 1 event
Indrajit Lamba: Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Hockey: 8th
Indians lost only one match at Group A but failed to reach semifinals as they drew in two games, against Germany and Pakistan. They lost both the classification matches to finish 8th,
Squad

    2nd: Harpreet Singh, Mukesh Kumar Nandanoori, Dhanraj Pillay
    Others: Subbaiah Anjaparavanda, Riaz Nabi Muhammad, Sanjeev Kumar, Baljit Singh Saini, Sabu Varkey, Rahul Singh, Baljit Singh Dhillon, Alloysius Edwards, Anil Alexander Aldrin, Gavin Ferreira, Ramandeep Singh Grewal, Dilip Kumar Tirkey

Results

    Preliminary Round (Group A):
    Lost to Argentina 0 – 1
    Drew Germany 1 – 1
    Def United States 4 – 0
    Drew Pakistan 0 – 0
    Def Spain 3 – 1
    Classification Matches:
    5th/8th place: Lost to South Korea 3 – 3 (South Korea wins after penalty strokes, 5 – 3)
    7th/8th place: Lost to Great Britain 3 – 4

Judo: 4 (2 women) in 4 events

    Narinder Singh: Men’s Extra-Lightweight
    Najib Aga: Round 3 Men’s Half-Lightweight
    Sunith Thakur: Round 2 Women’s Half-Lightweight
    Shah Kohli: 13th Women’s Heavyweight

Shooting: 2 Men in 3 events

    Jaspal Rana: Men’s Air Pistol, 10 metres and Men’s Free Pistol, 50 metres
    Mansher Singh: Men’s Trap

Swimming: 2 (1 woman) in 2 events

    Sebastian Xavier: 49th Men’s 50 metres Freestyle
    Sangeeta Puri: 48th Women’s 50 metres Freestyle

Table Tennis:

    Chetan Baboor: Men’s Singles
    Ambika Radhika: Women’s Singles

Tennis: 2 men in 2 events
In his second appearance, Leander Paes achieved the miracle result of winning an Olympic medal in Men’s Singles. It required World’s top player Andre Agassi to stop him from entering the Olympics finals, still he successfully grabbed the Bronze medal.
Leander Paes / Mahesh Bhupathi Quarterfinals in Men’s Doubles
Leander Paes: Bronze in Men’s Singles

    1st round: Def Richey Reneberg (USA) 6-7 7-6 1-0 retired
    2nd round: Def Nicolas Pereira (Venezuela) 6-2 6-3
    3rd round: Def Thomas Enqvist (Sweden) 7-5 7-6
    Quarter Finals: Def Renzo Furlan (Italy) 6-1 7-5
    Semi Finals: Lost to Andre Agassi (United States) 6-7 3-6
    Bronze Medal: Def Fernando Meligeni (Brazil) 3-6 6-2 6-4

Weightlifting

    Badathala Adisekhar: 18th Men’s Flyweight
    Raghavan Chanderasekaran: 11th Men’s Bantamweight
    Sandeep Kumar: 33rd Men’s Featherweight
    Samsudeen Kabeer: 23rd Men’s Lightweight
    Satheesha Rai: 15th Men’s Middleweight

Wrestling: 1 in 1 event
Pappu Jadav: Men’s Flyweight, Greco-Roman

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.