2000 Olympics: Karnam Malleswari becomes the 1st Indian Woman to Win Olympic Medal

Weightlifting became India’s 5th Medal earning Sports in Olympics as Karnam Malleswari became the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medals. She won the Bronze in Weightlifting of Women’s 69 kg.

Indian Performance in Every Olympics
History of All Sports Played at Olympics by India
Olympic History
Indian Athletes in 2012 Olympics

Olympics Statistics

    Venue: Sydney, Australia
    Sports: 300 events in 28 sports
    Participating Nations: 199
    Athletes Participating: 10,651 (6,582 men, 4,069 women)

Indian Statistics

    India Ranking: 71
    Flag Bearer: Leander Paes
    Indian Team: 65 Athletes (21 Females)
    Sports-India: Athletics, Badminton, Boxing, Equestrianism, Hockey, Judo, Rowing, Shooting, Swimming, Table Tennis, Tennis, Weightlifting, Wrestling
    3rd: Mukesh Kumar Nandanoori, Dhanraj Pillay (Hockey), Chetan Baboor (Table Tennis), Leander Paes (Tennis)
    2nd: K. M. Beenamol, Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko, Shakti Singh (Athletics), Gurcharan Singh (Boxing), Riaz Nabi Muhammad, Baljit Singh Saini, Baljit Singh Dhillon, Ramandeep Singh Grewal (Hockey), Mahesh Bhupathi (Tennis)

Athletics: 24 (12 men and 12 women) in 12 events

    Paramjit Singh: Men’s 400 metres
    Thirugnan Durai, Rajeev Bala Krishnan, Ajay Raj Singh, Anil Kumar Prakash: Men’s 4 × 100 metres Relay
    Lijo David Thottan, Jata Shankar, Purukottam Ramachandran, Paramjit Singh: Men’s 4 × 400 metres Relay
    Sanjay Kumar Rai: Men’s Long Jump
    Bahadur Singh and Shakti Singh: Men’s Shot Put
    Jagdish Bishnoi: Men’s Javelin Throw
    K. M. Beenamol: Women’s 400 metres
    Valdivel Jayalakshmi, Vinita Tripathi, Saraswati Dey-Saha, Rachita Mistry: Women’s 4 × 100 metres Relay
    Paramjit Kaur, Jincy Phillip, Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko , K. M. Beenamol: Women’s 4 × 400 metres Relay
    Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra: Women’s Discus Throw
    Gurmeet Kaur: Women’s Javelin Throw
    Prameela Ganapathy: 24th Women’s Heptathlon
    Soma Biswas: 25th Women’s Heptathlon

Badminton: 2 members in 2 events

    Pulella Gopichand: 9th in Men’s Singles
    Aparna Popat: Women’s Singles

Boxing: 4 men in 4 events

    Soubam Suresh Singh: Round 2 Men’s Light-Flyweight
    Ngangim Dingko Singh: Round 3 Men’s Bantamweight
    Jitender Kumar: Round 3 Men’s Middleweight
    Gurcharan Singh: 8th Men’s Light-Heavyweight

Equestrianism: 1 man in 1 event
Imtiaz Anees: 23rd Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Hockey: 7th
India finished third in Pool B after winning two, drawing two matches and losing to South Korea, who finished second in the group. After losing to Britain in Classification matches, after group they defeated Argentina again to finish 7th position.
Squad

    4th: Dhanraj Pillay
    3rd: Mukesh Kumar Nandanoori, Dhanraj Pillay
    2nd: Riaz Nabi Muhammad, Baljit Singh Saini, Baljit Singh Dhillon, Ramandeep Singh Grewal, Dilip Kumar Tirkey
    Others: Lajarus Barla, Thirumal Valavan Selvaraj, Samir Dad, Jude Menezes, Deepak Thakur Sonkhla, Gagan Ajit Singh, Sukhbir Singh Gill, Dinesh Nayak

Results

    def Argentina 3-0
    drew Australia 2-2
    Lost to South Korea 2-0
    Def Spain 3-2
    Drew Poland 1-1
    Classification Matches
    5-8th: Lost to Great Britain: 1=2
    7-8th: Def Argentina 3-1

Judo: 1 woman in 1 event
Lourembam Brojeshori Devi: 9th Women’s Half-Lightweight

Rowing: 2 men in 1 event
Kasam Khan / Inderpal Singh: Round 1 Men’s Coxless Pairs

Shooting: 3 (1 woman) in 4 events

    Abhinav Bindra: 11th Men’s Air Rifle, 10 metres
    Anwer Sultan: 26th Men’s Trap
    Anjali Ramakanta Vedpathak-Bhagwat: 8th in Women’s Air Rifle, 10 metres and 33rd in Women’s Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres
    Anwer Sultan: 26th Men’s Trap

Swimming: 2 in 2 events (1 woman)

    Hakimuddin Shabbir Habibulla 50th Men’s 200 metres Freestyle
    Nisha Millet: 27th Women’s 200 metres Freestyle

Table Tennis: 3 Paddlers (1 woman)

    Chetan Baboor: Men’s Singles
    Chetan Baboor / Raman Subramanyan: 25th in Men’s Doubles
    Poulomi Ghatak: Women’s Sinlges

Tennis:

    Leander Paes: Round 1 Men’s Sinlges
    Mahesh Bhupathi / Paes: 9th in Men’s Doub
    Manisha Malhotra / Nirupama Vaidyanathan: 17th in Women’s Doubles

Weightlifting: 3 (2 woman) in 3 events

    Thandava Murthy Muthu: Men’s Bantamweight
    Thing Baijan Sanamacha Chanu: 6th Women’s Featherweight
    Karnam Malleswari: Bronze Women’s Light-Heavyweight

Wrestling:
Gurbinder Singh: 13th Men’s Lightweight, Greco-Roman

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.