Indian Record at Olympics in Athletics from 1900 to 2016 Olympics

Athletics is the only Sports where India has sent athletes in every Olympics since its first participation in 1900 Olympics. Here is the complete record with details of every event and performance from 1900 Paris Olympics to 2016 Rio Olympics with names of all athletes and results.

Indian Record at Athletics Events in Olympics: 3000m Steeplechase, 800m, Marathon
Indian Record in Athletics: 214 Athletes, 24 Olympics, 2 Silver, Only 12 Final
Indian History at Summer Olympics: Performances in Every Olympics
History of All Sports Played at Olympics by India
Indian Medals In Olympics: When and Who Got It!!
Indian Schedule and Results for Rio 2016: List of Daily Events

1900: 1 Athlete 5 Events: 2 Silver
India was represented by lone athlete Norman Pritchard in five events.

    SILVER Men’s 200 metres
    SILVER Men’s 200 metres Hurdles
    Men’s 60 metres: Round 1
    Men’s 100 metres: Round 1
    Men’s 110 metres Hurdles: 5th

1920: 3 Athletes, 4 events:

    Purma Bannerjee (Round 1 in Men’s 100 metres – 5th and 400 metres – 4th)
    Phadeppa Chaugule: Round 1 in Men’s 10,000 metres, 19th in Marathon
    Sadashir Datar: Did not finish in Men’s Marathon

1924: 7 Athletes, 9 events

    James Hall: Round 1 in 100m, 200m
    Will Hildreth: Round 1 in 100m, 200m
    Cheruvari Lakshmanan: Round 1 in Men’s 110 metres Hurdles
    Terence Pitt: Round 1 in Men’s 100m, 200m, Quarter-Finals in 400 metres
    Dalip Singh: 14th in Men’s Long Jump
    Mahadeo Singh: 29th in Men’s Marathon
    Pala Singh: Round 1 in Men’s 1,500 metres, 5000 m, Did not finish in 10,000 m

1928: 7 Athletes in 9 events

    S. Abdul Hamid: Round one in Men’s 110 metres Hurdles, 400 metres Hurdles
    R. Burns: Round one in Men’s 100 metres, 200 m
    J. Murphy: Round 1 in Men’s 800 metres
    Chavan Singh: Did not Finish in Men’s 10,000 metres
    Gurbachan Singh: Round 1 in Men’s 5,000 metres
    James Hall: Quarter-Finals in Men’s 400 metres, Round 1 in 200m
    Dalip Singh: 37th in Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round

1932: 4 Men in 4 events

    Mehar Chand Dhawan: Round 1 in Men’s 4 × 100 metres Relay, 14th in Triple Jump
    Bunoo Sutton: Semifinals in Men’s 110 metres Hurdles, Round 1 in Men’s 100 metres, Men’s 4 × 100 metres Relay
    Ronald Vernieux: Round 1 in Men’s 100 metres, 200 m, 4x 100 metres Relay
    Dickie Carr: 4x 100 metres Relay

1936: 4 Athletes in 7 events

    Gyan Bhalla: Round 1 in Men’s 400 metres, 800 m
    Raunaq Singh Gill: Round 1 in Men’s 5,000 metres, Did not finish Men’s 10,000 metres
    Arul Swami: 37th in Men’s Marathon
    Eric Whiteside: Round 1 in Men’s 100 metres, 200 m

1948: 8 Men, 10 Events

    Eric Prabhakar: Round 1 in Men’s 100 metres
    Henry Rebello: Round 2 in Men’s Triple Jump
    Nat Singh Somnath: Round 1 in Men’s Hammer Throw
    Baldev Singh: Round 1 in Men’s Long Jump, Men’s Decathlon
    Chhota Singh: Did not finish in Men’s Marathon
    Gurnam Singh: 18th in Men’s High Jump
    Sadhu Singh: Men’s 10 kilometres Walk, Did not finish 50 kilometres Walk
    Jim Vickers: Round 1 in Men’s 110 metres Hurdles

1952: 8 (6 men and 2 women)

    Lavy Pinto: Round 1 in Men’s 100 metres, 200m
    Ivan Jacob: Round 1 in Men’s 400m
    Sohan Singh: Men’s 800 metres
    Surat Mathur: 52nd in Men’s Marathon
    Gulzara Singh Mann: Round 1 in Men’s 3,000 metres Steeplechase
    Mehnga Singh: Round 1 in Men’s High Jump
    Nilima Ghose: Round 1 in Women’s 100 metres
    Mary D’Souza: Round 1 in Women’s 100 metres, 200 m
    Nilima Ghose: Round 1 in Women’s 80 metres Hurdles

1956: 8 (7 men and 1 woman) for 9 events

    Mary Rao: Last in Women’s 100 metres
    Milkha Singh (21 years): 4th in Round 1 of Men’s 200 metres, 4th in Round 1 of 400 mt
    Sohan Singh: Round 1 of Men’s 800 metres
    Sri Chand Ram: Round 1 of Men’s 110 metres Hurdles
    Jagdev Singh: Round 1 of Men’s 400 metres Hurdles
    Ajit Singh: 14th in Men’s High Jump
    Ram Mehar: 22nd in Qualifying round of Men’s Long Jump
    Mohinder Singh: 15th in Men’s Triple Jump

1960: 11 (11 men and 0 women), 10 events

    Milkha Singh: 4th in Men’s 400 metres
    Raj Joshi Tilak Round 1 Men’s 100 metres
    Ranjit Bhatia Round 1 Men’s 5,000 metres
    Lal Chand 40th in Men’s Marathon
    Jagmal Singh 45th in Men’s Marathon
    Ranjit Bhatia 60th in Men’s Marathon

    Jagmohan Singh Men’s Round 1 110 metres Hurdles
    Zora Singh 20th in Men’s 20 kilometres Walk, 8th in Men’s 50 kilometres Walk
    Ajit Singh Men’s 20 kilometres Walk, 15th Men’s 50 kilometres Walk
    Gurbachan Singh Randhawa Round 1 Men’s High Jump, Men’s Decathlon
    B. V. Satyanarayan Round 1 Men’s Long Jump
    Virsa Singh Round 1 Men’s Long Jump

1964: 13 (12 men and 1 woman)

    Ken Powell Round 1 Men’s 100 metres, 200 metres
    Gurbachan Singh Randhawa 5th Men’s 110 metres Hurdles
    Amrit Pal Round 1 Men’s 400 metres Hurdles
    Anthony Coutinho, Makhan Singh, Ken Powell, Rajasekaran Pichaya: Men’s 4 × 100 metres Relay
    Makhan Singh, Amrit Pal, Ajmer Singh, Milkha Singh Men’s 4 × 400 metres Relay
    Balkrishan Akotkar 33rd Men’s Marathon
    Harbans Lal 43rd Men’s Marathon
    B. V. Satyanarayan Men’s Long Jump
    Labh Singh Men’s Triple Jump
    Stephie D’Souza Women’s 400 metres

1968: 2 Men in 2 events

    Bhim Singh: Round 1 Men’s High Jump
    Praveen Kumar: Round 1 Men’s Hammer Throw

1972: 8 (7 men and 1 woman), 9 events

    Sri Ram Singh Round 1 Men’s 800 metres
    Eddie Sequeira Round 1 Men’s 5,000 metres
    Suresh Babu (19 year) Men’s High Jump
    Mohinder Singh Gill: Men’s Long Jump and Triple Jump
    Jugraj Singh: Men’s Shot Put
    Praveen Kumar: Men’s Discus Throw
    Vijay Singh Chauhan: 17th in Men’s Decathlon
    Kamaljit Sandhu: Round 1 Women’s 400 metres

1976: 4 Men, 4 events

    Hari Chand: Round 1 Men’s 10,000 metres
    Sri Ram Singh: 7th in Men’s 800 metres
    Shivnath Singh: 11th in Men’s Marathon
    T. C. Yohannan: Round 1 in Men’s Long Jump

1980: 11 (9 Men, 2 Women) for 12 Events

    Adille Sumariwalla: Round 1 Men’s 100 metres
    Perumal Subramanian: Round 1 Men’s 200 metres
    Sri Ram Singh: Round 1 Men’s 800 metres
    Sant Kumar: Round 1 Men’s 1,500 metres
    Gopal Saini: Round 1 Men’s 5,000 metres
    Hari Chand: Round 1 Men’s 10,000 metres, 31st Men’s Marathon
    Shivnath Singh: Men’s Marathon
    Ranjit Singh: 18th in Men’s 20 kilometres Walk
    Bahadur Singh: Round 1 Men’s Shot Put
    P. T. Usha: Round 1 Women’s 100 metres and Women’s 200 metres
    Geeta Zutshi: Round 1 Women’s 800 metres

1984: 8 (3 men and 5 women), 7 events

    PT Usha: 4th Women’s 400 metres Hurdles
    Shiny Abraham-Wilson: Round 1 Women’s 800 metres
    PT Usha, M. D. Valsamma, Vandana Rao, Shiny Abraham-Wilson: 7th Women’s 4 × 400 metres Relay
    Charles Borromeo: Round 1 Men’s 800 metres
    Siri Chand Ram: 22nd in Men’s 20 kilometres Walk
    Gurtej Singh: Round 1 in Men’s Javelin Throw
    Geeta Zutshi: Round 1 Women’s 3,000 metres
    M. D. Valsamma: Round 1 400 metres Hurdles

1988: 5 women in 4 Sports

    Mercy Kuttan-Mathews: Round 1 Women’s 400 metres
    Shiny Abraham-Wilson: Round 1 Women’s 800 metres
    PT Usha: Round 1 Women’s 400 metres Hurdles
    Vandana Rao, Mercy Kuttan-Mathews, Vandana Shanbagh, Shiny Abraham-Wilson: Round 1 Women’s 4 × 400 metres Relay

1992: 2 athletes in 2 events

    Bahadur Prasad: Round 1 Men’s 5,000 metres
    Shiny Abraham-Wilson: Round 1 Women’s 800 metres

1996: 6 Athletes (4 women) in 3 events

    Bahadur Prasad: Round 1 Men’s 1,500 metres
    Shakti Singh: Round 1 Men’s Discus Throw
    K. M. Beenamol, Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko, Jyotirmoyee Sikdar, Shiny Abraham-Wilson: Women’s 4 × 400 metres Relay

2000: 24 (12 men and 12 women) in 12 events

    Paramjit Singh: Men’s 400 metres
    Thirugnan Durai, Rajeev Bala Krishnan, Ajay Raj Singh, Anil Kumar Prakash: Men’s 4 × 100 metres Relay
    Lijo David Thottan, Jata Shankar, Purukottam Ramachandran, Paramjit Singh: Men’s 4 × 400 metres Relay
    Sanjay Kumar Rai: Men’s Long Jump
    Bahadur Singh and Shakti Singh: Men’s Shot Put
    Jagdish Bishnoi: Men’s Javelin Throw
    K. M. Beenamol: Women’s 400 metres
    Valdivel Jayalakshmi, Vinita Tripathi, Saraswati Dey-Saha, Rachita Mistry: Women’s 4 × 100 metres Relay
    Paramjit Kaur, Jincy Phillip, Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko , K. M. Beenamol: Women’s 4 × 400 metres Relay
    Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra: Women’s Discus Throw
    Gurmeet Kaur: Women’s Javelin Throw
    Prameela Ganapathy: 24th Women’s Heptathlon
    Soma Biswas: 25th Women’s Heptathlon

2004: 17 (4 men and 13 women), 9 events

    Mathews Binu: Men’s 400 metres
    Bahadur Singh: Men’s Shot Put
    Vikas Gowda and Anil Kumar Sangwan: Men’s Discus Throw
    Saraswati Dey-Saha: Women’s 200 metres
    Sathi Geetha, K. M. Beenamol, Chitra Soman, Rajwinder Kaur, Manjit Kaur: 7th Women’s 4 × 400 metres Relay
    Bobby Aloysius: Women’s High Jump
    Anju Bobby George: 5th Women’s Long Jump
    Harwant Kaur, Seema Antil, Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra: Women’s Discus Throw
    J. J. Shobha: 11th Women’s Heptathlon
    Soma Biswas: 14th Women’s Heptathlon

2008: 14 (3 men and 11 women)

    Surendra Singh: 26th Men’s 10,000 metres
    Renjith Maheshwary: Men’s Triple Jump
    Vikas Gowda: 22nd Men’s Discus Throw
    Preeja Sreedharan: 25th Women’s 10,000 metres
    Mandeep Kaur: Round 1 Women’s 400 metres
    Sathi Geetha, Chitra Soman, Manjit Kaur, Mandeep Kaur: Round 1 Women’s 4 × 400 metres
    Relay
    Anju Bobby George: Women’s Long Jump
    Harwant Kaur: Women’s Discus Throw
    Krishna Poonia: Women’s Discus Throw
    J. J. Shobha: 29th Women’s Heptathlon
    Sushmitha Singha Roy: 32nd Women’s Heptathlon
    Prameela Ganapathy: 27nd Women’s Heptathlon

2012: 4 in 3 events

    Vikas Gowda: 8th Men’s Discus Throw
    Seema Antil: 13th Women’s Discus Throw
    Renjith Maheshwary: Men’s Triple Jump
    Krishna Poonia: 7th Women’s Discus Throw

2016: 35 (18 Men, 17 Women) in 20 events

    Mohammad Anas 400 m – Did not Qualify
    Jinson Johnson 800 m – Did not Qualify
    Ankit Sharma Long Jump – Did not Qualify
    Vikas Gowda Discus Throw – Did not Qualify
    Manish Singh, Gurmeet Singh, Ganapathi Krishnan 20 Km walk
    15 Aug Renjith Maheshwary Triple jump
    16 Aug Dharambir Singh 200m
    19 Aug Sandeep Kumar, Manish Singh 50 Km walk
    19 Aug Mohammad Anas, Ayyasamy Dharun, Mohan Kumar, Sumit Kumar, Mohammed Kunhi, Arokia Rajiv in 4 × 400 m relay
    21 Aug Thonakal Gopi, Kheta Ram, Nitender Singh Rawat Marathon
    Dutee Chand 100 m – Did not Qualify
    Manpreet Kaur Shot put – Did not Qualify
    Nirmala Sheoran 400 m – Did not Qualify
    Lalita Babar, Sudha Singh 3000 m steeplechase – Reached Finals
    O. P. Jaisha, Kavita Raut Marathon
    Srabani Nanda 200 m – Did not Qualify
    15 Aug Seema Antil Discus Throw
    17 Aug Tintu Luka 800 m
    19 Aug Khushbir Kaur, Sapna Punia 20 km walk
    19 Aug Ashwini Akkunji, Debashree Majumdar, Jisna Mathew, M. R. Poovamma, Nirmala Sheoran, Anilda Thomas 4 × 400 m relay

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.