India at Olympics: 4 Medals and 9 4th Positions in Wrestling

Wrestling was the second Sports after Athletics in which Indians participated at Olympics. After 1920, from 1932 Olympics till 2016 Olympics, Indian contingent always had Wrestling team, except in 1976 Olympics. With 19 Olympics by Indians, Wrestling is third most represented after Athletics and Hockey.
Although the first medal was won in 1952 and other three in 2008 and 2012 Olympics, 1972 Olympics was the most successful as three wrestlers finished 4th. Surprising that in the next Olympics of 1976, Indian contingent did not have any wrestler. Before Sakshi Malik in 2016 Olympics, on 11 occasions Indian wrestlers finished in the top 4 at Olympics, won medals on 4 occasions. Check the details of all squads of Indian wrestlers at 19 Olympics.

Indian History at Summer Olympics: Performances in Every Olympics
History of All Sports Played at Olympics by India
Indian Medals In Olympics: When and Who Got It!!

Medal Winners at Olympics

    1952: Khashaba Jhadav (25 years): BRONZE in Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    2008: Sushil Kumar: Bronze Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    2012: Yogeshwar Dutt: BRONZE Lightweight, Freestyle
    Sushil Kumar: SILVER Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle

Finished 4th at Olympics

    1920: Randhir Shinde: 4th in Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    1952: Keshav Mangave: 4th in Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    1972: Adkar Maruti: 4th in Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Sudesh Kumar: 4th in Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Prem Nath (17 years): 4th in Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    1980: Jagmander Singh: 4th in Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    1984: Rajinder Singh: 4th Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle

Participation at Olympics

    1920: 2 Men, 2 events
    1936: 3 Men, 3 events
    1948: 6 Men, 6 events
    1952: 4 Men, 4 Events and a BRONZE medal
    1956: 7 Men, 7 events
    1960: 5 Men, 5 events
    1964: 8 Men, 13 Events
    1968: 4 Men, 5 events
    1972: 8 Men, 8 events
    1980: 6 Men, 6 events
    1984: 8 Men, 8 events
    1988: 6 Men, 6 events
    1992: 6 Men, 6 Events
    1996: 1 in 1 event
    2000: 1 in 1 event
    2004: 7 Men, 7 events
    2008: 3 Men, 3 events
    2012: 5 (4 Men, 1 woman), 5 events
    2016: 8 (5 Men, 3 woman), 8 events

1920: 2 Wrestlers, 2 events:

    Kumar Navale: Round 2 in Men;s Middleweight, Freestyle
    Randhir Shinde: 4th in Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle

1936: 3 Men in 3 events

    Rashid Anwar: Round 3 of Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Karam Rasul: Round 3 of Men’s Middleweight, Freestyle
    Shankarrao Thorat: Round 3 of Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle

1948: 6 Wrestlers

    Anant Bhargava: Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Nirmal Bhose: Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    Khashaba Jhadav: 6th in Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Keshav Roy: Men’s Middleweight, Freestyle
    Sarjarao Suryavanshi: Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    Banta Singh: Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle

1952: 4 Men, 4 Events and a BRONZE medal

    Khashaba Jhadav (25 years): BRONZE in Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    Keshav Mangave: 4th in Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    Niranjan Das: Round 2 in Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Shirang Jadav: Round 2 in Men’s Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

1956: 7 Men in 7 events

    Baban Daware Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Tarashkeswar Pandey Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    Ram Sarup Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    Lakhshmi Kant Pandey Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Devi Singh Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Bakshish Singh Men’s Middleweight, Freestyle
    Lila Ram Men’s Heavyweight, Freestyle

1960: 5 Men, 5 events

    Sunder Shiam 25th Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    Parkash Gian 15th Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Udey Chand 15th Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Madho Singh 7th Men’s Middleweight, Freestyle
    Sajan Singh 7th Men’s Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

1964: 8 Men, 13 Events

    Malwa Singh (18 year): Men’s Flyweight, Greco-Roman and Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Bishambar Singh: Men’s Bantamweight, Greco-Roman and Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    Maruti Mane: Men’s Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman, Men’s Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle
    Bandu Patil: Men’s Featherweight, Greco-Roman and Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    Ganpat Andhalkar: Men’s Middleweight, Greco-Roman, Men’s Heavyweight, Freestyle
    Udey Chand: Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Madho Singh: Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Jit Singh: Men’s Middleweight, Freestyle

1968: 4 Men in 5 events

    Sudesh Kumar (18 year): Men’s Flyweight, Greco-Roman and 6th in Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Bishambar Singh: Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    Udey Chand: 6th in Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Mukhtiar Singh: Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle

1972: 8 Men in 8 events

    Adkar Maruti: 4th in Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Sudesh Kumar: 4th in Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Prem Nath (17 years): 4th in Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    Satpal Singh (17 years): Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    Jagrup Singh: Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Mukhtiar Singh: Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Harishchandra Birajdar: Men’s Middleweight, Freestyle
    Chandgi Ram: Men’s Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

1980: 6 Men in 6 events

    Mahabir Singh (15 years): 5th in Men’s Light-Flyweight, Freestyle
    Kumar Ashok: Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Jagmander Singh: 4th in Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Rajinder Singh: 6th in Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Kartar Dhillon Singh: Men’s Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle
    Satpal Singh: Men’s Heavyweight, Freestyle

1984: 8 Men for 8 events

    Sunil Dutt (16 years): 7th Men’s Light-Flyweight, Freestyle
    Mahabir Singh: 6th Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Rohtas Singh: 5th Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    Gian Singh: Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    Jagmander Singh: Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Rajinder Singh: 4th Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Jai Prakash: Men’s Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle
    Kartar Dhillon Singh: 7th Men’s Heavyweight, Freestyle

1988: 6 Men, 6 events

    Rajesh Kumar: Men’s Light-Flyweight, Freestyle
    Kuldeep Singh: Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Vinod Kumar: Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    Satyawan: Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Naresh Kumar: Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Subhash Verma: Men’s Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle

1992: 6 Men in 6 Events

    Subhash Verma: 6th Men’s Heavyweight, Freestyle
    Pappu Jadav: 8th Men’s Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman
    M. R. Patil: Men’s Featherweight, Greco-Roman
    Anil Kumar: Men’s Flyweight, Freestyle
    Ashok Kumar: Men’s Bantamweight, Freestyle
    Dharan Singh Dahiya: Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle

1996: 1 in 1 event
Pappu Jadav: Men’s Flyweight, Greco-Roman

2000:
Gurbinder Singh: 13th Men’s Lightweight, Greco-Roman

2004: 7 Men for 7 events

    Mukesh Khatri: 21st Men’s Featherweight, Greco-Roman
    Yogeshwar Dutt: 18th Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    Sushil Kumar: 14th Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Ramesh Kumar: 10th Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Sujeet Maan: 18th Men’s Middleweight, Freestyle
    Anuj Kumar: 16th Men’s Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle
    Palwinder Singh Cheema: 15th Men’s Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle

2008: 3 in 3 events

    Yogeshwar Dutt: 9th Men’s Lightweight, Freestyle
    Rajiv Tomer: 17th Men’s Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle
    Sushil Kumar: Bronze Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle
    Qualification: Bye
    Round of 16: Lost to Stadnik (Ukraine) 1-3
    Repechage 1: Def Schwab (USA) 3-1
    Repechage 2: Def Batyrov (Belarus) 3-1
    Bronze: Def Spiridonov (Kazakhastan)

2012: 5 (4 Men, 1 Woman) in 5 events

    Amit Kumar: 10th Men’s Featherweight, Freestyle
    Narsingh Pancham Yadav: 13th Men’s Middleweight, Freestyle
    Geeta Phogat: 13th Women’s Lightweight, Freestyle

Yogeshwar Dutt: BRONZE Lightweight, Freestyle

    Qualification: Def Guidea (Bulgaria) 3–1
    Round of 16: Lost to Kudukhov (Russia) 0–3
    Repechage 1: Def Gómez (Puerto Rico) 3–0
    Repechage 2: Def Esmaeilpour (Iran) 3–1
    Bronze: Def Ri J-M (North Korea) 3–1

Sushil Kumar: SILVER Men’s Welterweight, Freestyle

    Qualification: BYe
    Round of 16: Def Sahin (Turkey) 3–1
    Quarterfinal: Def Navruzov (Uzbekistan) 3–1
    Semifinal: Def Tanatarov (Kazakhstan) 3–1
    Final: Lost to Yonemitsu (Japan) 0–3

2016: 8 (5 Men, 3 Women), 8 events

    Ravinder Khatri: 20th Men’s Greco-Roman 85 kg
    Hardeep Singh: 13th Men’s Greco-Roman 98 kg
    Sandeep Tomar: Men’s freestyle 57 kg
    Yogeshwar Dutt: Men’s freestyle 65 kg
    Narsingh Pancham Yadav: Men’s freestyle 74 kg
    Vinesh Phogat: Women’s freestyle 48 kg
    Babita Kumari: Women’s freestyle 53 kg
    Sakshi Malik: Women’s freestyle 58 kg – BRONZE MEDAL WINNER

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.