Premier Badminton League 2017: Schedule and Results

PBL 2017 starts at Hyderabad and will have the finals at Delhi. From 1st Jan to 13th Jan 6 teams will play at multiple venues to decide the finalists who will play on 14th Jan. Overall the tournament has 5 legs, with teams playing at all other venues of a host but Chennai. Mumbai and Chennai reach the finals. After 87 matches in the tournament, its the final match of the finals that made Chennai Smashers the new champions of Premier Badminton League. Check the complete schedule, team and all tie results of Premier Badminton League 2017.

Reports: Prannoy and 3 Doubles Team Undefeated After Third Leg
PBL 2017: Auction, Rules, Awards
Teams: Awadhe Warriors, Bengaluru Blasters, Chennai Smashers, Delhi Acers, Hyderabad Hunters, Mumbai Rockets
Points Table After End of Group Matches on Jan 12
PBL points tally

1st Leg Hyderabad
1st Jan: Hyderabad Hunters def Chennai Smashers 4-3 (Super Player: Carolina Marin of Hyderabad Hunters)

    1. WS Carolina Marin (Hyd) def P V Sindhu (Che) 11-8, 12-14, 11-2
    2. MS Tommy Sugiarto (Che) def B Sai Praneeth (Hyd) 11-6 11-8
    3. XD Adcock/Adcock (Che Trump) def Satwik/Wah 11-7 11-9
    4. MS Rajiv Ouseph (Hyd) def Tanongsak (Che) 6-11 11-8 11-6
    5. Tan/Tan (Hyd Trump) def Mads/Sumeeth 11-7 11-8

1st Jan: Bengaluru Blasters def Delhi Acers 4-3 (Super Player: Jorgensen of Delhi Acers)

    1. MS Jorgensen (Del) def Viktor (Ban) 11-9 11-8
    2. XD Sung-Hyun / Sikki Reddy (Ban) def Vladimir / Jwala Gutta (Del) 11-6, 11-6
    3. MS Son Wan Ho (Del Trump) def Sourabh Verma (Ban) 13-15 11-9 11-6
    4. MD Song-Hyun (Ban) def Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov (Del) 10-12, 11-3, 11-6
    5. WS Cheung Ngan Yi (Ban) def Tanvi Lad (Del) 11-9, 6-11, 11-2

2nd Jan Hyderabad: 6.30 p.m. Awadhe Warriors def Hyderabad Hunters 5-0

    1. MS Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Awadhe) def Sai Praneeth (Hyd) 11-13, 11-6, 13-11
    2. WS Carolina Marin (Hyd) def Saina Nehwal (Awadhe) 15-14 11-5
    3, XD Savitree/Isara (Awadhe Trump) def Satwik/Wah 11-9, 12-10
    4. MS Srikanth Kidambi (Awadhe) def Rajiv Ouseph (Hyd) 11-13, 11-7, 13-11
    5. Goh/Kido (Awadhe) def Tan/Tan (Hyd Trump) 7-11, 11-8, 13-11

2nd Leg Mumbai
3rd Jan: 6.30 p.m. Chennai Smashers def Bengaluru Blasters 5-0

    1. MS Kashyap (Chennai) def Sourabh Verma 11-8 11-5
    2. PV Sindhu (Chennai Trump) def WS Cheung Ngan Yi (Ban) 12-10 11-6
    3. XD Adcock / Adcock (Chennai) def Seong/Ponnappa (Ban) 11-6 8-11 15-14
    3. MS Viktor (Ban) def Tommy Sugiarto 11-7 13-11
    5. MD Adcock/Mads Kolding def Song-Hyun/Seong (Ban (Trump) 11-7 7-11 13-11

3rd Jan: 6.30 p.m. Mumbai Rockets def Delhi Acers 6-(-)1 (Super Player: Ajay Jayaram)

    1. MS Ajay Jayaram (MUM) def Jorgensen (Del Trump) 15-14 11-4
    2. MS HS Prannoy (MUM) def Son Wan Ho (Del) 11-9 11-9
    3. XD Lee/ZIeba (MUM) def Sozonov / Maneesha K (Del) 11-5 8-11 11-9
    4. WS Sung Ji Hyun (MUM Trump) def Tanvi Lad (Del) 11-6 11-8
    5. MD Lee Yong/Niptphon (MUM) def Ivanov / Sozonov 11-9 11-9

4th Jan: 6.30 p.m. Mumbai Rockets def Hyderabad Hunters 2-1 (Super Player: Sung Ji Hyun)

    1. MD Lee Yong/Niptphon (MUM) def Tan/Tan (HYD) 11-9 11-5
    2. WS Sung Ji Hyun (MUM) def Carolina Marin (HYD) 11-7 7-11 14-12
    3. MS Rajiv Ouseph (HYD) def Ajay Jayaram (MUM) 11-7, 11-8
    4. XD Satwik/Wah (HYD) def Lee/ZIeba (MUM Trump) 11-13 10-12 15-14
    5. MS HS Prannoy (MUM) def Sameer Verma (Hyd Trump) 11-7 11-6

3rd Leg Lucknow
5th Jan: 6.30 p.m. Awadhe Warriors def Delhi Acers 6 – (-) 1, (Super Player: Saina Nehwal)

    1. MD Shem Goh/Markis Kido def Ivanov/ Dewalkar (Del) 11-4 11-4
    2. WS Saina Nehwal (Trump) def Jindapon (Del) 14-12, 11-7
    3. MS Srikanth def Jorgensen (Del) 11-9 11-13 11-9
    4. XD Issara/Savitree def Ivanov/ Gutta (Del) 12-10 11-5
    5. MS Wong Wing Ki Vincent def Son Wan Ho (Del Trump) 11-8 11-6

6th Jan Lucknow: 6.30 p.m. Mumbai Rockets def Awadhe Warriors 4-3 (Super Player: Saina Nehwal)

    1. MD Lee/Nipithphon (Mum) def Goh Shem/Markis Kido (Awadhe) 11-7 3-11 13-11
    2. MS Ajay Jayaram (Mum) def Srikanth (Awadhe) 5-11 15-14 11-5
    3. WS Saina Nehwal (Awadhe) def Sung Ji Hyun (Mum) 12-10, 4-11, 11-5
    4. MS H S Prannoy (Mum Trump) def Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Awadhe) 14-12 9-11 11-8
    5. XD Isara/Savitree (Awadhe Trump) def Zieba//Nipithphon (Mum) 11-8, 11-4

4th Leg Bangalore
7th Jan
6.30 p.m. Hyderabad Hunters def Bengaluru Blasters 4-3

    1. MS Sameer Verma (Hyd) vs Boonsak Ponsana (Ban) 11- 7 11-8
    2/ XD Ko Sung-Hyun/Sikki Reddy (Ban) def Satwik Sai Raj /Carolina Marin (Hyd) 11-9, 11-7
    3. MS Viktor Axelsen (Ban) vs B Sai Praneeth (Hyd) 11-6, 11-5
    4. MD Tan/Tan (Hyd) vs Ko Sung-Hyun/Yoo Yeon Seong (Ban) 5-11 13-11 11-8
    5. WS Carolina Marin (Hyd) vs Ashwini Ponnappa (Ban) 11-9 5-11 11-8

8th Jan Bangalore
6.30 p.m. Delhi Acers def Chennai Smashers 5-2, Super Player: PV Sindhu

    1. MS Jorgensen (Del) def Sugiarto (Che) 11- 11-
    2. XD Ivanov/Jwala (Del) def Adcock/Sindhu (Che) 7-11 11-4 11-9
    3. MS Son wan Ho (Del) def Kashyap (Che) 12-10 11-4
    4. MD Ivanov/Sozonov (Del Trump) def Adcock/Kolding (Che) 11-6 11-6
    5. WS PV Sindhu (Che Trump) def Tanvi Lad (Del) 11-6 11-7

Mumbai Rockets def Bengaluru Blasters 4-1

    1. HS Prannoy def Sourabh Verma (Ban)
    2. MD Ko Sung/Yoo (Ban) vs Lee Yong Dae/ Nipitphon (Mum) 11-7 7-11 11-5
    3. MS Ajay Jayaram (Mum) def Victor Axelsen (Ban Trump) 11-8 11-9
    4. WS Sung ji Hyun (Mum Trump) def Cheung (Ban) 11-7 11-8
    5. XD Ko Sung-Hyun/Sikki Reddy (Ban) def Zieba//Nipithphon (Mum) 11-6 11-7

9th Jan Bangalore
6.30 p.m. Awadhe Warriors def Bengaluru Blasters 4-3

    MS Sourabh Verma (Ban) def Wing Ki (Awadhe) 13-11 11-7
    XD Savitree Amitrapai (Awadhe) def Sung Hyun Ho / Siki Reddy (Ban) 11-9 4-11 11-5
    MS Srikanth (Awadhe) def Viktor (Ban) 11-9 11-9
    WS Saina Nehwal (Awadhe Trump) def Cheung Ngan Yi (Ban) 9-11 11-5 11-5
    MD Sung Hyun Ko / Yeon Seong (Ban (Trump) def (Awadhe) V Shem Goh / Markis Kido 6-11 11-9 11-6

10th Jan Bangalore
6.30 p.m. Chennai Smashers def Mumbai Rockets 4-3, Super Player: PV Sindhu

    1. MS Prannoy (MUM) def Kashyap (CHE) 11-9 13-11
    2. XD Adcock/Adcock (CHE Trump) def Chirag/Zieba (MUM)
    3. MS Sugiarto (CHE) def Ajay Jayaram (MUM) 8-11 11-2 11-5
    4. WS PV Sindhu (CHE) def Sung Ji Hyun (MUM) 11-8 12-10
    5. MD Lee Yong Dae/ Nipitphon (MUM Trump) def Adcock/Kolding (CHE) 11-3, 11-5

11th Jan Bangalore
6.30 p.m. Chennai Smashers def Awadhe Warriors 4-3

    1. MS Vincent Wong Wing Ki (AWA) def Tanongsak (CHE) 6-11, 11-9, 12-10
    2. XD Adcock / Adcock (CHE) def Bodin Isara / Prajakta Sawant (AWA) 11-4 11-9
    3. MS Kashyap (CHE Trump) def Aditya Joshi (AWA) 11-7 5-11 11-7
    4. WS Sindhu (CHE) def Rituparna Das (AWA) 11-4 11-6
    5. MD Goh/Kido (AWA Trump) def Sumeeth Reddy / Kolding (CHE) 12-10, 11-8

5th Leg Delhi
12th Jan Delhi
6.30 p.m. Hyderabad Hunters def Delhi Acers 5-2

    1. MS Sameer Verma (HYD) def Siril Verma (DEL) 8-11 11-3 11-2
    2. XD Satwik/Chau Wah (HYD) def Jwala/Ivanov (DEL) 11-3 11-4
    3. MS Jorgensen (DEL) def Rajiv Ouseph (HYD) 11-5 11-7
    4. WS Carolina Marin (HYD) def Nitchaon Jindapon (DEL) 15-14 11-4
    5. MD Tan/Tan (HYD) def Ivanov/Sozonov (DEL) 11-9 13-11

13th Jan Delhi
SF1 6.30 p.m. Chennai Smashers def Awadhe Warriors 4-1

    1. Issara/ Savitree (HYD) def Chris/ Gabby Adcock (CHE) 9 -11 11-8 11-5
    2. Kashyap (CHE) def Wong Wing Ki Vincent (HYD) 11-4 11-6
    3. Srikanth (HYD) def Sugiarto (CHE) 14-12 11-7
    4. Sindhu (CHE Trump) def Saina (HYD) 11-7 11-8
    5. Chris Adcock/Kolding (CHE) def Shem Goh / Kido (HYD Trump) 11-3 12-10

SF2 9.30 p.m. Mumbai Rockets def Hyderabad Hunters 3-(-1) in just two matches

    1. Sung Ji Hyun (MUM) def Carolina Marin (HYD Trump) 6-11 11-6 11-
    2. HS Prannoy (MUM Trump) def Sameer Verma (HYD) 11-8 15-13
    3. NOT REQUIRED TO PLAY
    4. NOT REQUIRED TO PLAY
    5. NOT REQUIRED TO PLAY

14th Jan Final Delhi: 6.30 p.m. Chennai Smashers def Mumbai Rockets 4-3

    1. XD Adcock/Adcock (CHE Trump) 11-9 11-6
    2. WS PV Sindhu (CHE) def Sung Ji Hyun (MUM) 11-8 11-8
    3. MD Lee Yong Dae/ Nipitphon (MUM Trump) def Adcock/Kolding (CHE) 12-10 11-6
    4. MS HS Prannoy (MUM) def Kashyap (CHE) 11-4 8-11 11-8
    5. MS Tanongsak (CHE) def Ajay Jayaram (MUM) 9-11 11-7 11-3
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider