India@CWG: Indian Medals at 2010 Commonwealth Games

Gagan Narang

2010 Commonwealth Games was India’s most successful as at home they finished 2nd with 101 medals. India’s biggest contingent earned India the best rank with medals crossing the magic number 100 for the first time. There were many firsts for India as Ashish Kumar and Geeta Phogat created history while Krishna Poonia ended 52 years drought of Gold in Athletics. As Archery earn first Gold medals for India, Wrestling returned to lost glory with 10 Gold and 19 medals. Shooting was again the leader as shooters won half of the record 38 Gold medals bagged by India with trio of Gagan Narang winning maximum 4 Gold medals. Rightly, Abhinav Bindra was the flag bearer for Opening ceremony and Gagan Narang was the Flag bearer for Closing Ceremony.

Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Gold
Archery

    Deepika Kumari, Dola Banerjee & Bombayala Devi Laishram in Women’s recurve team
    Deepika Kumari Women’s recurve individual
    Rahul Banerjee Men’s recurve individual

Athletics

    Krishna Poonia Women’s Discus Throw
    Manjeet Kaur, Sini Jose, Ashwini Akkunji & Mandeep Kaur Women’s 4 × 400 m (Relay)

Badminton

    Ashwini Ponnappa & Jwala Gutta Women’s Doubles
    Saina Nehwal Women’s Singles

Boxing

    Manoj Kumar Men’s Light Welterweight 64 kg
    Suranjoy Singh Men’s Flyweight 52 kg
    Paramjeet Samota Men’s Light Super heavyweight +91 kg

Shooting

    Abhinav Bindra & Gagan Narang Men’s 10m Air Rifle (Pairs)
    Anisa Sayyed & Rahi Sarnobat Women’s 25m Pistol (Pairs)
    Anisa Sayyed Women’s 25m Pistol (Single)
    Omkar Singh Men’s 50m Pistol Individual
    Gagan Narang Men’s 10m Air Rifle Individual
    Vijay Kumar & Gurpreet Singh Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (Pairs)
    Omkar Singh & Gurpreet Singh Men’s 10m Air Pistol (Pairs)
    Omkar Singh Men’s 10m Air Pistol (Singles)
    Gagan Narang & Imran Hassan Khan Men’s 50m Air Rifle 3 Position (Pairs)
    Vijay Kumar Men’s 25m Rapid Fire pistol Individual
    Vijay Kumar & Harpreet Singh Men’s 25m centre fire pistol (Pairs)
    Gagan Narang Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Pos Individual
    Harpreet Singh Men’s 25m centre fire pistol Individual
    Heena Sidhu & Annu Raj Singh Women’s 10m Air Pistol (Pairs)

Table Tennis: Subhajit Saha & Achanta Sharath Kamal Men’s doubles
Tennis: Somdev Devvarman Men’s Singles
Weightlifting

    Yumnam Renubala Chanu Women’s 58kg
    Katulu Ravi Kumar Men’s 69kg

Wrestling

    Ravinder Singh Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg
    Anil Kumar Men’s Greco-Roman 96 kg
    Sanjay Kumar Men’s Greco-Roman 74 kg
    Rajender Kumar Men’s Greco-Roman 55 kg
    Geeta Phogat Women’s freestyle 55 kg
    Alka Tomar Women’s freestyle 59 kg
    Anita Sheoran Women’s freestyle 67 kg
    Narsingh Pancham Yadav Men’s freestyle 74 kg
    Yogeshwar Dutt Men’s freestyle 60 kg
    Sushil Kumar Men’s freestyle 66 kg

Silver
Athletics

    Vikas Shive Gowda Men’s Discus Throw
    Prajusha Maliakkal Women’s Long Jump
    Harwant Kaur Women’s Discus Throw

Archery: Ritul Chatterjee, Jignas Chittibomma & Chinna Raju Srither in Men’s compound team
Badminton Mixed Team
Gymnastics: Ashish Kumar Men’s Vault
Men’s Hockey Team
Shooting

    Omkar Singh & Deepak Sharma Men’s 50m Pistol (Pairs)
    Tejaswini Sawant & Lajjakumari Gauswami Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions (Pairs)
    Nishan Singh Gill Women’s 25m Pistol (Single)
    Abhinav Bindra Men’s 10m Air Rifle (Singles)
    Asher Noria & Ronjan Sodhi Men’s Double trap (Pairs)
    Ronjan Sodhi Men’s Double trap Individual
    Manavjit Singh Sandhu & Mansher Singh Men’s Trap (Pairs)
    Vijay Kumar Men’s 25m centre fire pistol Individual
    Tejaswini Sawant Women’s 50m Rifle Prone (Singles)
    Samresh Jung & Chandrasekhar Chaudhary Men’s 25m Standard Pistol (Pairs)
    Heena Sidhu Women’s 10m Air Pistol (Singles)

Table Tennis: Mouma Das, Poulomi Ghatak & Shamini Kumaresan in Women’s team
Tennis: Sania Mirza Women’s singles
Weightlifting

    Ngangbam Soniya Chanu Women’s 48kg
    Sukhen Dey Men’s 56kg

Wrestling

    Manoj Kumar Men’s Greco-Roman 84 kg
    Nirmala Devi Women’s freestyle 48 kg
    Babita Kumari Women’s freestyle 51 kg
    Anuj Kumar Men’s freestyle 84 kg
    Joginder Kumar Men’s freestyle 120 kg

Bronze
Archery

    Bheigyabati Chanu, Jhano Hansdah & Gagandeep Kaur Women’s compound team
    Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai & Jayanta Talukdar Men’s recurve team
    Dola Banerjee Women’s recurve individual
    Jayanta Talukdar Men’s recurve individual

Athletics

    Kavita Raut Women’s 10,000m
    Harminder Singh Men’s 20 kilometres walk
    Seema Antil Women’s Discus Throw
    Sathi Geetha, Srabani Nanda, Priya PK & Jyothi Manjunath Women’s 4 × 100 m (Relay)
    Rahamatulla Molla, Suresh Sathya, Shameer Manzile & Mohd. Abdul Najeeb Qureshi Men’s 4 × 100 m (Relay)
    Renjith Maheswary Men’s Triple Jump
    Kashinath Naik Men’s Javelin Throw

Badminton: Parupalli Kashyap Men’s Singles
Boxing

    Amandeep Singh Men’s Light Flyweight 49 kg
    Jai Bhagwan Men’s Lightweight 60 kg
    Dilbagh Singh Men’s Welterweight 69 kg
    Vijender Singh Men’s Welterweight 75 kg

Gymnastics: Ashish Kumar Men’s Floor
Shooting

    Gurpreet Singh Men’s 25m rapid fire pistol Individual
    Suma Shirur & Kavita Yadav Women’s 10 m Air Rifle (Pairs)
    Manavjit Singh Sandhu Men’s Trap Individual
    Tejaswini Sawant & Meena Kumari Women’s 50 metre rifle prone pairs
    Samresh Jung Men’s 25m Standard Pistol Singles

Swimming: Prasanta Karmakar Men’s 50 m freestyle Para
Table Tennis

    Mouma Das and Poulomi Ghatak Women’s Doubles
    Achanta Sharath Kamal Men’s Singles
    Sharath Kamal Achanta, Anthony Amalraj & Abhishek Ravichandran
    (Men’s team)

Tennis

    Leander Paes & Mahesh Bhupati Tennis Men’s Double
    Sania Mirza & Rushmi Chakravarthi Tennis Women’s Doubles

Weightlifting

    Atom Sandhya Rani Devi Women’s 48kg
    Valluri Srinivasa Rao Men’s 56kg
    Sudhir Kumar Men’s 77kg
    Laishram Monika Devi Women’s 75kg

Wrestling

    Sunil Kumar Men’s Greco-Roman 66 kg
    Dharmender Dalal Men’s Greco-Roman 120 kg
    Suman Kundu Women’s freestyle 63kg
    Sheetal Chandra Men’s freestyle 55 kg

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*