India@CWG2018: Badminton Schedule and Results

Indians are participating in 15 Sports at Commonwealth Games 2018. They are not participating in Beach Volleyball, Diving, Netball, Rugby sevens and Triathlon. Check complete schedule and results of Indian performance in Badminton. With 2 Gold medals, 3 silver and 1 Bronze Indians finish on top ahead of Commonwealth Games leaders England and Malaysia in the Badminton Sports where 29 countries participated.

Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Indian Schedule and Results by Day
Indian Schedule and Results by Sports

Indian Badminton Squad:
Pranav Chopra, Prannoy Kumar, Saina Nehwal, Ashwini Ponnappa, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Sikki Reddy, Chirag Shetty, Gadde Ruthvika Shivani, P V Sindhu, Kidambi Srikanth

Indian Badminton Mixed Team Group Matches Report

Badminton (Apr 5-15- 6 events) Apr 9 – 1 Event, Apr 15 – 5 events)
Schedule and Results
Group A: India, Scotland, Sri Lanka, Pakistan
Apr 5: Day 1

    4.31 a.m. Mixed Team: India def Sri Lanka 5-0

      XD Pranaav Chopra / Ruthvika Gadde won 21-15 19-21 22-20
      MS Srikanth Kidambi won 21-16 21-10
      MD Satwik Rankireddy / Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty won 21-17 21-14
      WS Saina Nehwal won 21-8 21-4
      WD Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki Reddy won 21-12 21-14

    2.31 p.m. Mixed Team: India def Pakistan 5-0

      XD Satwik Rankireddy / Sikki Reddy won 21-10 21-13
      MS Srikanth Kidambi won 21-16 22-20
      WS Saina Nehwal won 21-7 21-11
      MD Pranaav Chopra / Chirag Chandrashekhar Shetty won 21-9 21-15
      WD Ashwini Ponnappa / Ruthvika Gadde won 21-6 21-10

Apr 6: Day 2 9.30 am-1.00 pm Mixed Team India def Scotland 5-0

    WS Saina def Julie 21-14 21-12
    MS Srikanth def 21-18 21-2
    WD Sikki Reddy / Ashwini Ponnappa def Gilmour/Eleanor 21-8 21-12
    MD Satwik/Chirag def Patrick/Adam 21-16 21-19
    XD Pranaav / Sikki Reddy def Martin Julie 21-17 21-15

Apr 7: Day 3: 6.31 a.m. Mixed Badminton team quarter-final 1 -India def Mauritius 3-0

    Matches: MD Satwik/Chirag won 21-12 21-3
    WD Ashwini/Sikki won 21-8 21-7
    MS Srikanth won 21-12 21-14

Apr 8: Day 4: Event: Mixed Badminton team semi-finals – India def Singapore 3-1

    XD Ashwini Ponnappa and Satwik Rankireddy won 22-20 21-18
    MS Srikanth Kidambi won 21-17 21-14
    MD Satwik Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty lost 21-17 19-21 12-21
    WS Saina Nehwal won 21-8 21-15

Apr 9: Day 5: 1:01 p.m. Badminton Mixed Team Final India def Malaysia 3-1 – GOLD MEDAL

    Ashwini Ponnappa and Satwik Rankireddy won 21-14 15-21 21-15 in 1 hour 5 minutes
    Srikanth Kidambi def Lee Chong Wei 21-17 21-14 in 43 minutes.
    Satwik/Chirag lost 15-21 20-22 in 38 minutes
    Saina Nehwal won 21-11 19-21 21-9 in 1 hour 4 minutes.

Apr 10: Day 6:

    8.35 a.m. Badminton Mixed Doubles Round of 64 Ashwini/Satwik def Guernsey 21-9 21-5

Apr 11: Day 7:

    Men’s Singles Round of 32 Srikanth Kidambi vs Aatish (Mauritius)
    Women’s Singles Round of 32 PV Sindhu vs Andra (Fiji)
    Men’s Singles Round of 32 HS Prannoy vs Christopher (Mauritius)
    Women’s Singles Round of 32 Ruthvika Gadde vs Grace (Ghana)
    Women’s Singles Round of 32 Saina Nehwal vs Elsie (South Africa)
    Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Satwik/Ashwini vs England
    Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Pranaav Chopra/Sikki Reddy vs Fiji

Apr 12: Day 8

    6.31 a.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 16 Satwik/Ashwini def Canadian pair 2-0
    7.10 a.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 16 Pranaav Chopra/Sikki Reddy def Singapore pair 2-0
    7.45 a.m. Women’s Singles Round of 16 Ruthvika Gadde def Jia Min (Singapore) 2-1
    9.10 a.ma. Women’s Singles Round of 16 PV Sindhu def Hsuan-Yu (Aus) 2-0
    9.15 a.m. Men’s Singles Round of 16 HS Prannoy def Anthony (Aus) 2-0
    9.45 a.m. Men’s Singles Round of 16 Srikanth Kidambi vs Niluka (SL) 2-0
    2.50 p.m. Women’s Singles Round of 16 Saina Nehwal vs Jessica (Isle of Man)- retired – SAINA Won
    3.30 p.m. Men’s Doubles Round of 16 Satwik / Chirag vs Mauritius pair 2-0
    4.45 p.m. Women’s Doubles Round of 16 Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki Reddy vs Singapore pair 2-0

Apr 13: Day 9
Quarterfinals

    6.30 a.m. Women’s Doubles Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki Reddy def Sri Lanka pair
    7.30 a.m. Women’s Singles Ruthvika Gadde gave walkover to Kirsty Golmour (Scotland)
    8.30 a.m. Men’s Doubles Satwik / Chirag vs Malaysian pair
    9.30 a.m. Men’s Singles Srikanth Kidambi def Zin Re(Singapore)
    10.30 p.m. Women’s Singles Saina Nehwal def Rachel (Canada)
    1.00 p.m. Mixed Doubles Pranaav Chopra/Sikki Reddy lost to Malaysian pair
    2.30 p.m Women’s Singles PV Sindhu def Brittney (Canada)
    5.15 p.m. Men’s Singles HS Prannoy def Dinuka (Sri Lanka)
    5.45 p.m. Mixed Doubles Satwik/Ashwini def Malaysian pair

Apr 14: Day 10

    6.30 a.m. Women’s Doubles Semifinals Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki Reddy lost to Malaysian pair
    8.30 a.m. Men’s Doubles Semifinals Satwik / Chirag def Malaysian pair 2-0
    9.30 a.m. Men’s Singles Semifinals Srikanth Kidambi def Rajiv Ouseph (England) 2-1
    10.30 p.m. Women’s Singles Semifinals Saina Nehwal def Kirsty Golmour (Scotland) 2-1
    2.30 p.m Women’s Singles Semifinals PV Sindhu def Michelle Li (Canada) 2-0
    5.15 p.m. Men’s Singles Semifinals HS Prannoy lost to Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia) 1-2
    5.45 p.m. Mixed Doubles Semifinals Satwik/Ashwini lost to England pair 1-2
    BRONZE: Women’s Doubles Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki Reddy def Australian pair 2-0
    BRONZE: HS Prannoy lost to Rajiv Ouseph (England) 1-2
    BRONZE: Mixed Doubles Satwik/Ashwini lost to Malaysian Pair 0-2

Apr 15: Day 11
5.05 a.m. Badminton GOLD Women’s Singles Final Saina Nehwal def PV Sindhu 2-0 (21-18 23-21) Gold and SILVER
5.45 a.m. Badminton GOLD Men’s Singles Final Srikanth Kidambi lost to Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia) 1-2 SILVER
7.00 a.m. Badminton GOLD Men’s Doubles Satwik / Chirag lost to England pair 0-2 – SILVER

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*