India@CWG2018: Day 2 Schedule and Results

Indians are participating in 15 Sports at Commonwealth Games 2018. They are not participating in Beach Volleyball, Diving, Netball, Rugby sevens and Triathlon). Check complete schedule and results of Indian performance on Day 2 of CWG 2018.

Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Indian Schedule and Results by Day
Indian Schedule and Results by Sports

Apr 6: Day 2 Schedule for Indians

    4.39 am (Qualification) Gymnastics (Women Individual All Around) Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak, Aruna Reddy – Qualified at 3rd place with score of 128.975
    5.12 am Weightlifting (Women’s 53kg) Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu – GOLD

    8.32 am (Qualification), 10.02 am (Repechage), 10.24 am (Quarter-finals), 2.52 pm (Semi-finals) 4.18 pm (Final): Cycling (Women Sprint) Deborah Herold and Aleena Reji (did not qualify)
    9.02 a.m. Boxing Round of 16 Men’s 91 Kg Naman Tanwar def Haruna (Tanzania) 5-0
    9.30 am-1.00 pm Mixed Team Badminton India def Scotland 5-0 (Tops the group with 3 wins and moves to QF)
    9.30 a.m. Squash Men’s Singles Round of 16 Vikram Malhotra lost to Nick (England)
    9.42 am Weightlifting (Men’s 69kg) Deepak Lather – SILVER

    8.56 am (Qualification), 3.00 pm (Final) Cycling (Women’s 3,000m Individual Pursuit) Sonali Chang, Manorama Devi (did not qualify)
    10.02 am Hockey India Women def Malaysia 4-1
    10.47 am (Qualification) Cycling (Men’s 4,000m Individual Pursuit) Manjeet Singh (did not qualify)
    1.30 p.m. Squash Women’s Singles Round of 16 Joshna Chinappa def Tamika (Aus) 3-0
    1.30 p.m. Squash Women’s Singles Round of 16 Dipika Pallikal lost to Alison (Eng) 0-3
    2.12 pm Weightlifting (Women’s 58kg) Saraswati Rout
    2.32 p.m. Boxing Round of 16 Men’s 46-49 Kg Amit def Tetteh (Ghana) 5-0
    2.32 pm (Qualification), 3.15 pm (Repechage), 4.08 pm (Semi-final), 4.41 pm (Final) Cycling (Keirin) Sahil Kumar, Sanuraj P, Ranjit Singh – Could not qualify
    3.07 pm (Final) Swimming (Men’s 50m Butterfly) (if qualified on Day 1) Sajan Prakash, Virdhawal Khade Did not qualify
    5.06 pm (Final) Swimming (Men’s 100m Backstroke) Did not qualify

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*