India@CWG2018: Day 6 Schedule and Results

Indians are participating in 15 Sports at Commonwealth Games 2018. They are not participating in Beach Volleyball, Diving, Netball, Rugby sevens and Triathlon). Check complete schedule and results of Indian performance on Day 6 of CWG 2018.

Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Indian Schedule and Results by Day
Indian Schedule and Results by Sports

Day 6, Apr 10: Indian Schedule and Results

    4.31 am (Qualification), 11 am (Final) Shooting (Women’s 25m Air Pistol) Anuraj Singh (6th), Heena Sidhu (GOLD)
    4.31 am (Qualification), 8.30 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s 50m Rifle Prone) Chain Singh (4th), Gagan Narang
    5.02 am Men’s Hockey India def Malaysia 2-1 (Qualified for Semifinals)
    6.45 am (Heat 1) Athletics (400m Hurdles) Dharun Ayyasamy – Failed to qualify
    7 am Athletics (Long Jump) Sreeshankar M – Did not start
    8 am Squash Women’s Doubles Preliminary Pool C Joshna/Dipika def Pak 2-1
    8:18 am (Heat 1) Athletics (Women 200m) Hima Das – Did not start
    8.35 a.m. Badminton Mixed Doubles Round of 64 Ashwini/Satwik def Guernsey 21-9 21-5
    8.45 am Squash Mixed Doubles Preliminary Pool E Saurav/Dipika won 2-0
    9.00 a.m. TABLE TENNIS Women’s TT6-10 Singles Vaishnavi Sutar lost to Stephanie Chan 0-3
    Boxing Quarterfinals

      9.17 a.m. Men’s 46-49 Kg Amit def Aqeel Ahmed (Scotland) 3-2
      10.47 a.m. Men’s 91 Kg Naman Tanwar def Frank (Samoa) 5-0
      2.47 p.m. Men’s 56 Kg Hussamuddin def Everisto (Zambia)
      3.32 p.m. Men’s 69 Kg Manoj Kumar def Terry (Aus)
      4.17 p.m. Men’s +91 Kg Satish Kumar def Nigel (TTO)

    12.00 TABLE TENNIS Women’s TT6-10 Singles Maitreyee Sarkar lost
    2.15 pm Squash Mixed Doubles Preliminary Pool E Saurav/Dipika def Pak 2-1
    3.02 pm Women’s Hockey India def South Africa 1-0 – Qualified for semifinals
    3.15 PM (Final) Men’s 50m Freestyle Virdhawal Khade
    3.45 p.m. Squash Mixed Doubles Preliminary Pool H Joshna/Harinder won 2-0
    4.23 pm Swimming (Men’s 1,500m Freestyle) Sajan Prakash
    4.46 pm (Semi-final) Athletics (Women 400m) Hina Das – Qualified for finals
    5.18 pm FINAL Athletics (400m) Muhammed Anas Yahiya – 4th with National Record 45.31
    Powerlifting
    Men’s Lightweight: Farman Basha and Ashk
    Men’s heavyweight: Sachin Chaudhary
    Women’s Lightweight: Sakina Khatun

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*