India@CWG2018: Day 7 Schedule and Results

Indians are participating in 15 Sports at Commonwealth Games 2018. They are not participating in Beach Volleyball, Diving, Netball, Rugby sevens and Triathlon). Check complete schedule and results of Indian performance on Day 7 of CWG 2018.
Day 7 Report

Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Indian Schedule and Results by Day
Indian Schedule and Results by Sports

Day 7, Apr 11: Indian Schedule and Results
Shooting

    4.31 am (Qualification), 11.15 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s Double Trap) Mohammed Asab -4th, Ankur Mittal – Bronze
    4:31 am (Qualification), 6 am (Final) Shooting (Women’s Double Trap) Shreyasi Singh GOLD, Varsha Varman – 4th
    4.31 am (Qualification), 7.30 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s 50m Pistol) Jitu Rai -8th, Om Prakash – BRONZE
    6.33 am (Qualification) Gymnastics (Rhythmic Women Individual All Around) Meghana Reddy

Badminton

    Women’s Singles Round of 32 Saina Nehwal def Elsie (South Africa) 2-0
    Women’s Singles Round of 32 PV Sindhu def Andra (Fiji) 2-0
    Men’s Singles Round of 32 Srikanth Kidambi def Aatish (Mauritius) 2-0
    Men’s Singles Round of 32 HS Prannoy vs Christopher (Mauritius)
    Women’s Singles Round of 32 Ruthvika Gadde def Grace (Ghana) 2-0
    Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Satwik/Ashwini vs England won 2-0
    Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Pranaav Chopra/Sikki Reddy vs Fiji won 2-0

Table Tennis

    6.10 a.m. Table Tennis Women’s TT6-10 Singles Maitreyee Sarkar won 3-0
    6.10 a.m. Table Tennis Women’s TT6-10 Singles Vaishnavi Sutar lost 0-3
    7.20 a.m Women’s Doubles Round of 32 Sutirtho Mukherjee / Pooja Sahasrabi won 3-0
    7.55 a.m. Men’s Doubles Round of 32 Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 3-0
    8.30 a.m. Men’s Doubles Round of 32 Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty won 3-0
    9.05 a.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Harmeet Desai / Pooja Sahasrabi lost 1-3
    9.05 a.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Sharath Achanta / Mouma Das won 3-1
    12.00 p.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Sanil Shankar Shetty / Madhurika Patkar won 3-0
    1.30 p.m. Women’s Singles Round of 32 Madhurika Patkar won 4-1
    2.15 p.m. Women’s Singles Round of 32 Mouma Das won 4-0
    3.00 p.m. Men’s Singles Round of 32 Sharath Achanta def Javen (Malaysia) 4-3
    3.00 p.m. Men’s Singles Round of 32 Harmeet Desai won 4-0
    3.45 p.m. Men’s Singles Round of 32 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 4-0

Boxing

    SF: Women’s 45-48 Kg MC Mary Kom won
    Quarterfinals
    8.02 a.m. Women’s 60 Kg Sarita Devi lost
    9.17 a.m. Gaurav Solanki vs Charles (PNG)
    Men’s 75 Kg Vikas Krishan won
    2.02 p.m. Women’s 51 Kg Pinki Rani vs Lisa (England) – Lost
    3.17 p.m. Manish Kaushik vs Calum (England) – won

Squash Doubles Preliminary

    6.30 a.m. Men’s Doubles Pool F Vikram Malhotra / Ramit Tandon vs Wales pair won
    8.00 a.m. Women’s Doubles Pool C Joshna Chinappa / Dipika Pallikal vs Wales pair won
    1.30 p.m. Women’s Doubles Pool C Joshna Chinappa / Dipika Pallikal vs Malta pair won
    3.45 p.m. Pool H Joshna Chinappa/Harinder Pal Sandhu vs Scotland pair won

Athletics

    2.30 pm Athletics (Women long jump) Nayana James, Neena Pinto – both in final
    3.35 pm (Final) Athletics (High jump) Tejaswin Shankar – 6th with 2.24m
    5.15 pm (Final) Athletics (Women 400m) Hima Das – 6th with her personal best 51.32

3.02 pm Men’s Hockey India def England 4-3

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*