India@CWG2018: Day 9 Schedule and Results

Indians are participating in 15 Sports at Commonwealth Games 2018. They are not participating in Beach Volleyball, Diving, Netball, Rugby sevens and Triathlon). Check complete schedule and results of Indian performance on Day 9 of CWG 2018.

Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Indian Schedule and Results by Day
Indian Schedule and Results by Sports

Day 9, Apr 13
Shooting

    4.31 am (Qualification), 9.31 am (Final) Shooting (Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions) Tejaswini Sawant – GOLD Anjum Moudgil – SILVER
    4.31 am (Qualification), 11.25 am (Final) Shooting (women’s trap) Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar
    9 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol) Neeraj Kumar, Anish Bhanwala – GOLD

Athletics

    5.30 am Athletics (Javelin throw) Vipin Kasana, Neeraj Chopra
    6 am (Long jump), 7:55 am (Javelin throw), 3.35 pm (800m) Athletics (Heptathlon) Purnima Hembram
    7.05 am Athletics (1500m) Jinson Johnson
    7:35 am Athletics Men (4x400m relay) Qualification
    8:05 am Athletics (Women 4x400m relay) Qualification

Wrestling

    6.00 a.m. Men’s Freestyle 97 kg 1/4 Final Mausam Khatri vs Alexias (Cyprus) – SILVER
    6.00 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 68 Kg Group B Divya Kakran vs Goelle (Cameroon)
    Women’s Freestyle 68 Kg Group B Divya Kakran vs Danielle (Canada) – BRONZE
    6.00 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 57 kg Group B Pooja Dhanda vs Emily (Canada) – SILVER
    6.00 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 57 kg Group B Pooja Dhanda vs Ana (New Zealand)
    6.15 a.m. Men’s Freestyle 65 kg 1/8 Final Bajrang vs Brahm (New Zealand) – GOLD

Badminton singles and doubles quarter-final

    6.30 a.m. Women’s Doubles Ashwini Ponnappa / Sikki Reddy def Sri Lanka pair
    7.30 a.m. Women’s Singles Ruthvika Gadde gave walkover to Kirsty Golmour (Scotland)
    8.30 a.m. Men’s Doubles Satwik / Chirag vs Malaysian pair
    9.30 a.m. Men’s Singles Srikanth Kidambi def Zin Re(Singapore)
    10.30 p.m. Women’s Singles Saina Nehwal def Rachel (Canada)
    1.00 p.m. Mixed Doubles Pranaav Chopra/Sikki Reddy lost to Malaysian pair
    2.30 p.m Women’s Singles PV Sindhu def Brittney (Canada)
    5.15 p.m. Men’s Singles HS Prannoy def Dinuka (Sri Lanka)
    5.45 p.m. Mixed Doubles Satwik/Ashwini def Malaysian pair

Boxing Semi-finals

    8.47 a.m. Men’s 46-49 Kg Amit def Juma (Uganda)
    9.02 a.m. Men’s 52 Kg Gaurav Solanki def Bandara (Sri Lanka)
    9.32 a.m. Men’s 60 Kg Manish Kaushik def James (Northern Ireland)
    10.32 a.m. Men’s 91 Kg Naman Tanwar lost to Jason (Aus) – BRONZE
    3.17 p.m. Men’s 56 Kg Hussamuddin lost to Peter (Eng) – BRONZE
    3.47 p.m. Men’s 69 Kg Manoj Kumar lost to Pat (Eng) – BRONZE
    4.02 p.m Men’s 75 Kg Vikas Krishnan def Steven (Northern Ireland)
    5.02 p.m. Men’s +91 Kg Satish Kumar def Keddy (Seychelles)

Squash doubles quarter-final and semi-final

    6.30 a.m. Quarterfinals Dipika Pallikal/Joshna Chinappa def Canadian pair 2-1
    8.30 a.m. Quarterfinals Men’s Doubles Vikram Malhotra / Ramit Tandon vs England pair lost 1-2
    1.30 p.m. Semifinals Mixed Doubles Pool E Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs New Zealand pair won 2-1

Table tennis doubles semi-final

    5.00 a.m. Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty def Australian pair 3-1
    5.00 a.m Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 3-0
    6.10 a.m. Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Sharath Achanta / Mouma Das vs Canadian pair won 3-1
    6.10 a.m. Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Sanil Shankar Shetty / Madhurika Patkar vs England pair lost 2-3
    6.10 a.m. Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Manika Batra / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Singapore pair won 3-0
    7.20 a.m. Women’s Doubles Semifinal Sutirtho Mukherjee / Pooja Sahasrabi vs Singapore pair lost 0-3
    7.20 a.m. Women’s Doubles Semifinal Manika Batra / Mouma Das vs Malaysian pair lost 0-3
    7.55 a.m. Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Harmeet Desai vs Quadri (Nigeria) lost 0-4
    9.25 a.m. Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Sharath Achanta vs Liam (England) won 4-2
    12.00 Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Samuel (England) lost 0-4
    Men’s Doubles Semifinals Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Singapore pair won 3-1
    Men’s Doubles Semifinals Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty vs England lost 0-3
    Women’s Doubles Bronze Sutirtho Mukherjee / Pooja Sahasrabi vs Malaysian pair lost 1-3
    Women’s Doubles Gold medal Manika Batra / Mouma Das vs Singapore pair lost 0-3

3 p.m. Men’s Hockey Semifinal India lost to New Zealand 2-3

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*