India@CWG2018: Lawn Bowls Schedule and Results

Indians are participating in 15 Sports at Commonwealth Games 2018. They are not participating in Beach Volleyball, Diving, Netball, Rugby sevens and Triathlon). Check complete schedule and results of Indian performance in Lawn bowls.

Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Indian Schedule and Results by Day
Indian Schedule and Results by Sports

Men’s Squad

    Singles: Krishna Xalxo
    Pairs: Alok Lakra, Krishna Xalxo
    Triples: Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Chandan Singh
    Fours: Sunil Bahadur, Dinesh Kumar, Alok Lakra, Chandan Singh

Women’s Squad

    Singles: Pinki
    Pairs: Lovely Choubey, Rupa Tirkey
    Triples: Farzana Khan, Pinki, Nayanmoni Saikia
    Fours: Lovely Choubey, Farzana Khan, Nayanmoni Saikia,
    Rupa Tirkey

Lawn bowls (Apr 5-13) 10 events, medals on Apr 8,0,11,12,13)
Schedule and Results
Apr 5
Women’s Singles Section D

    Round 1 Pinki lost 16-20
    Round 2 Pinki lost 11-21

Men’s Triples Section A

    Round 1 Wales def India 23-9
    Round 2 India def Papua New Guinea 16-11

Men’s Pairs Section D

    Round 1 Malaysia def India 27-13
    Round 2 India def Niue 29-6

Women’s Fours Section B

    Round 1 India def Northern Ireland 18-10
    Round 2 Malta def India 20-15

Apr 6

    4.31 a.m. Women’s Singles Section D Round 3 Pinki vs Litia
    7.30 a.m. Women’s Singles Section D Round 4 Pinki vs Emma
    4.31 a.m. Men’s Triples Section A – Round 3 India vs England
    11.31 a.m. Women’s Fours Section B Round 3 India vs England
    11.31 a.m. Men’s Pairs Section D Round 3 India vs Scotland
    2.30 p.m. Men’s Pairs Section D Round 4 India vs Samoa

Apr 7

    4.30 a.m. Women’s Singles Section D Round 5 Pinki vs Pau
    4.30 a.m. Men’s Triples Section A – Round 5 India vs South Africa
    7.30 a.m. Men’s Pairs Section D Round 5 India vs Norfalk Island
    7.30 a.m. Women’s Fours Section B Round 5 India vs Fiji

Apr 9

    4.30 a.m. Women’s Pairs Section Round 1 India vs Wales
    7.45 a.m. Men’s Singles Section A – Round 1 Krishna Xalxo vs Cephas
    12.30 p.m. Women’s Triples Section A – Round 1 India vs Fiji
    12.30 p.m. Men’s Fours Section D – Round 1 India vs South Africa
    3.30 p.m. Men’s Singles Section A – Round 2 Krishna Xalxo vs Robert
    3.30 p.m. Women’s Triples Section A – Round 2 India vs Papua New Guinea

Apr 10

    4.30 a.m. Men’s Singles Section A – Round 3 Krishna Xalxo vs Arun (Fiji)
    4.30 a.m. Women’s Pairs Section Round 2 India vs Jersey
    7.30 a.m. Men’s Singles Section A – Round 4 Krishna Xalxo vs Andrew
    7.30 a.m. Women’s Pairs Section Round 3 India vs Northern Ireland
    11.30 a.m. Women’s Triples Section A – Round 3 India vs Australia
    2.30 p.m. Men’s Fours Section D – Round 2 India vs Botswana

Apr 11

    4.30 a.m. Men’s Singles Section A – Round 5 Krishna Xalxo vs Shannon
    4.30 a.m. Women’s Pairs Section Round 4 India vs South Africa
    11.30 a.m. Women’s Triples Section A – Round 5 India vs Canada
    11.30 a.m. Men’s Fours Section D – Round 3 India vs Australia

Apr 12
4.30 a.m. Men’s Fours Section D – Round 5 India vs Northern Ireland

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*