India@CWG2018: Shooting Schedule and Results

Indians are participating in 15 Sports at Commonwealth Games 2018. They are not participating in Beach Volleyball, Diving, Netball, Rugby sevens and Triathlon). Check complete schedule and results of Indian performance in Shooting. Indians finished on top of the table with 16 medals that included 7 Gold, 4 Silver and 5 Bronze. The event saw 282 competitors from 38 nations.

Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Indian Schedule and Results by Day
Indian Schedule and Results by Sports

Indian Squad
Men

    10m air rifle: Deepak Kumar, Ravi Kumar
    10m air pistol: Jitu Rai, Om Prakash Mitharwal
    50m pistol: Jitu Rai, Om Prakash Mitharwal
    50m rifle 3 positions: Sanjeev Rajput, Chain Singh
    50m rifle prone: Chain Singh, Gagan Narang
    25m rapid fire pistol: Anish Bhanwala, Neeraj Kumar
    Trap: Kynan Chenai, Manavjit Singh Sandhu
    Double trap: Mohammed Asab, Ankur Mittal
    Skeet: Smit Singh, Sheeraj Sheikh

Women

    10m air rifle: Mehuli Ghosh, Apurvi Chandela
    10m air pistol: Manu Bhaker, Heena Sidhu
    50m rifle 3 positions: Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant
    50m rifle prone: Tejaswini Sawant, Anjum Moudgil
    25m pistol: Heena Sidhu, Annuraj Singh
    Trap: Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar
    Double trap: Shreyasi Singh, Varsha Varman
    Skeet: Saniya Shaikh, Maheshwari Chauhan

Shooting Schedule (Apr 8-14 – 19 events) Medals everyday
Apr 8: Day 4

    4.31 am (Qualification), 7.30 am (Final) Shooting (Women’s 10m Air Pistol) Heena Sidhu, Manu Bhaker
    Gold for Manu with Games Record and Silver for Heena
    4.31 am (Qualification), 11.30 am (Final) Shooting (Women’s Skeet) Maheshwari Chauhan, Saniya Sheikh (4th in final)
    4.31 am (Qualification), 11.15 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s Skeet) Smit Singh, Sheeraj Sheikh
    6 am (Qualification), 9 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s 10m Air Rifle) Deepak Kumar (8th in final), Ravi Kumar – (BRONZE)

Apr 9: Day 5

    4:31 am (Qualification), 7.39 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s 10m Air Pistol) Om Prakash, Jitu Rai
    Gold: Jitu Rai (Games Record 235.1)
    Bronze: Om Mitharwval (214.3)
    6:30 am (Qualification), 9 am (Final) Shooting (Women’s 10m Air Rifle) Apurvi Chandela, Mehuli Ghosh
    Silver: Mehuli Ghosh (Games record: 247.2)
    Bronze: Apurvi Chandela (225.3) – Gold medal winner at Glasgow 2014
    11.15 a.m. Men’s Skeet Final Smit Singh

Apr 10: Day 6

    4.31 am (Qualification), 11 am (Final) Shooting (Women’s 25m Air Pistol) Anuraj Singh, Heena Sidhu
    4.31 am (Qualification), 8.30 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s 50m Rifle Prone) Chain Singh, Gagan Narang

Apr 11: Day 7

    4.31 am (Qualification), 11.15 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s Double Trap) Mohammed Asab, Ankur Mittal
    4:31 am (Qualification), 6 am (Final) Shooting (Women’s Double Trap) Shreyasi Singh GOLD, Varsha Varman – 4th
    4.31 am (Qualification), 7.30 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s 50m Pistol) Jitu Rai – 8th, Om Prakash – BRONZE

Apr 12: Day 8

    4.31 am (Qualification) Shooting (Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol) Anish Bhanwala, Neeraj Kumar
    4.31 am (Qualification), 9.31 am (Final) Women’s 50m Rifle Prone Tejaswini Sawant – SILVER, Anjum Moudgil

Apr 13: Day 9

    4.31 am (Qualification), 9.31 am (Final) Shooting (Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions) Tejaswini Sawant – GOLD, Anjum Moudgil – SILVER
    4.31 am (Qualification), 11.25 am (Final) Shooting (women’s trap) Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar
    9 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol) Neeraj Kumar, Anish Bhanwala – GOLD

Apr 14: Day 10

    4.31 am (Qualification), 11.30 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s Trap) Kynan Chenai, Manavjit Singh Sandhu
    4.31 am (Qualification), 08.15 am (Final) Shooting (Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions) Sanjeev Rajput – GOLD, Chain Singh

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*