India@CWG2018: Table Tennis Schedule and Results

Indians are participating in 15 Sports at Commonwealth Games 2018. They are not participating in Beach Volleyball, Diving, Netball, Rugby sevens and Triathlon). Check complete schedule and results of Indian performance in Table Tennis. With 3 Gold, 2 Silver and 3 Bronze medals, Indians finish on top ahead of leaders Singapore and England in the Commonwealth Games 2018 Table Tennis that saw 160 paddlers from 35 nations participating.

Indian Table Tennis Record at Commonwealth Games
Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Indian Schedule and Results by Day
Indian Schedule and Results by Sports

Table Tennis Squad

    Men’s Singles: Sharath Achanta, Harmeet Desai, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
    Women’s Singles Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Madhurika Patkar
    Men’s Doubles: Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shetty, Sharath Achanta /
    Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
    Women’s Doubles: Manika Batra / Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee / Pooja Sahasrabudhe
    Mixed Doubles: Manika Batra / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Mouma Das / Sharath Achanta, Madhurika Patkar / Sanil Shetty, Pooja Sahasrabudhe / Harmeet Desai
    Men’s Team: Sharath Achanta, Amalraj Anthony, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
    Women’s Team: Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Sutirtha Mukherjee, Madhurika Patkar, Pooja Sahasrabudhe
    Para-sport:
    Women’s TT6-10: Maitreyee Sarkar, Vaishnavi Sutar

Table Tennis (Apr 5-15 9 events) Medals on Apr 8,9,13,14,15
Schedule and Results
Apr 5: Day 1

    5.00 a.m. Women’s Team Group 2 India def Sri Lanka 3-0

      Manika Batra won 11-3 11-5 11-3
      Sutirtha Mukherjee won 11-5 11-8 11-4
      Pooja Sahasrabudhe / Sutirtha Mukherjee won 11-6 11-7 11-3

    7.30 a.m. Men’s Team Group 1 India def TTO 3-0

      Amalraj Anthony won 11-5 3-11 11-2 14-12
      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 11-5 11-5 11-4
      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Harmeet Desai won 11-9 11-4 11-4

    11.30 a.m. Women’s Team Group 2 India def Wales 3-0

      Manika Batra won 11-8 8-11 11-5 11-4
      Mouma Das won 12-10 11-7 11-7
      Mouma Das / Madhurika Patkar lost 8-11 5-11 11-5 11-7 11-13

    2.00 p.m. Men’s Team Group 1 India def Northern Ireland 3-0

      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 11-4 11-6 11-4
      Sharath Achanta won 11-6 11-8 11-4
      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Harmeet Desai 11-2 9-11 11-5 11-7

Apr 7: Day 3

    4.00 am-10.00 am
    11.30 am-4.30 pm Table Tennis Quarterfinals
    Indian Women’s Team def Malaysia 3-0

      Matches
      Manika Batra won 11-9 11-7 11-7
      Madhurika Patkar 7-11 11-9 11-9 11-3
      Mouma Das / Madhurika Patkar 11-8 10-12 11-8 11-7

    Indian Men’s team def Malaysia

      Matches
      Harmeet Desai won 11-4 12-10 11-6
      Sharath Achanta won 11-8 11-7 11-6
      Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Harmeet Desai won 11-7 11-6 11-7

Apr 8: Day 4:
6.00 a.m. Semifinal Indian Women’s Team def England 3-0

    Results
    Manika Batra won 9-11 11-7 11-5 11-7
    Madhurika Patkar won 11-7 13-11 10-12 11-8
    Mouma Das / Madhurika Patkar won 11-7 8-11 11-7 11-1

2.00 p.m. Final Indian Women’s Team def Singapore 3-1 – GOLD

    Manika Batra won 11-8 8-11 7-11 11-9 11-7
    Madhurika Patkar lost 11-13 2-11 6-11
    Mouma Das / Madhurika Patkar won 11-7 11-6 8-11 11-7
    Manika Batra won 11-7 11-4 11-7

Apr 9: Day 5: 5.00 a.m. Indian Men’s Team def Singapore 3-2

    Harmeet Desai lost 9-11 5-11 8-11
    Sharath Achanta Kamal 11-5 11-5 11-4
    Sathiyan Gnaneasekaran / Harmeet Desai won 8-11 11-7 11-9 11-8
    Sathiyan Gnaneasekaran lost 5-11 12-10 4-11 11-13
    Sharath Achanta Kamal won 11-5 12-10 12-10

Final: 1.30 p.m. Indian Men’s Team def Nigeria 3-0 – GOLD MEDAL

    Sharath Achanta won 4-11 11-5 11-4 11-9.
    Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 10-12 11-3 11-3 11-4
    Sathiyan Gnanasekaran / Harmeet Desai won 11-8 11-5 11-3

Apr 10: Day 6

    9.00 a.m. TABLE TENNIS Women’s TT6-10 Singles Vaishnavi Sutar vs Stephanie Chan
    12.00 TABLE TENNIS Women’s TT6-10 Singles Maitreyee Sarkar
    11.30 am-4.30 pm Table Tennis Singles Group Stage

Apr 11: Day 7: 4 am-10 am Table Tennis Doubles and Single Knockout Stage

    6.10 a.m. Table Tennis Women’s TT6-10 Singles Maitreyee Sarkar won 3-0
    6.10 a.m. Table Tennis Women’s TT6-10 Singles Vaishnavi Sutar lost 0-3
    7.20 a.m Women’s Doubles Round of 32 Sutirtho Mukherjee / Pooja Sahasrabi won 3-0
    7.55 a.m. Men’s Doubles Round of 32 Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 3-0
    8.30 a.m. Men’s Doubles Round of 32 Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty won 3-0
    9.05 a.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Harmeet Desai / Pooja Sahasrabi lost 1-3
    9.05 a.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Sharath Achanta / Mouma Das won 3-1
    12.00 p.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 32 Sanil Shankar Shetty / Madhurika Patkar won 3-0
    1.30 p.m. Women’s Singles Round of 32 Madhurika Patkar won 4-1
    2.15 p.m. Women’s Singles Round of 32 Mouma Das won 4-0
    3.00 p.m. Men’s Singles Round of 32 Sharath Achanta def Javen (Malaysia) 4-3
    3.00 p.m. Men’s Singles Round of 32 Harmeet Desai won 4-0
    3.45 p.m. Men’s Singles Round of 32 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 4-0

Apr 12: Day 8:

    5.00 a.m Women’s Doubles Round of 16 Sutirtho Mukherjee / Pooja Sahasrabi vs Wales won 3-1
    5.00 a.m. Women’s Doubles Round of 16 Manika Batra / Mouma Das vs Sri lanka won 3-0
    6.10 a.m. Table Tennis Women’s TT6-10 Singles Group Maitreyee Sarkar lost 0-3
    6.45 a.m. Table Tennis Women’s TT6-10 Singles Vaishnavi Sutar lost 0-3
    6.45 a.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 16 Sharath Achanta / Mouma Das won 3-0
    7.20 a.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 16 Manika Batra / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 3-2
    7.20 a.m. Mixed Doubles Round of 16 Sanil Shankar Shetty / Madhurika Patkar won 3-0
    7.55 a.m. Women’s Singles Round of 16 Manika Batra vs Tracy (Aus) won 4-1
    7.55 a.m. Women’s Singles Round of 16 Madhurika Patkar vs Kelly (England) lost 2-4
    8.40 a.m. Women’s Singles Round of 16 Mouma Das vs Tin-Tin (Eng) won 4-3
    9.25 a.m. Men’s Singles Round of 16 Sharath Achanta vs Herning (Aus) won 4-1
    9.25 a.m. Men’s Singles Round of 16 Harmeet Desai vs Chee Feng (Malaysia) won 4-1
    12.00 Men’s Singles Round of 16 Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Segun (Nigeria) won 4-0
    1.25 p.m. Men’s Doubles Round of 16 Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 3-0
    2.05 p.m. Men’s Doubles Round of 16 Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty won 3-0
    3.30 p.m. Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Manika Batra def Yihan (Singapore) 4-1
    4.15 p.m. Women’s Singles Quarterfinals Mouma Das lost to Mengyu (Singapore) 1-4

Apr 13: Day 9

    5.00 a.m. Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty def Australian pair 3-1
    5.00 a.m Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran won 3-0
    6.10 a.m. Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Sharath Achanta / Mouma Das vs Canadian pair won 3-1
    6.10 a.m. Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Sanil Shankar Shetty / Madhurika Patkar vs England pair lost 2-3
    6.10 a.m. Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals Manika Batra / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Singapore pair won 3-0
    7.20 a.m. Women’s Doubles Semifinal Sutirtho Mukherjee / Pooja Sahasrabi vs Singapore pair lost 0-3
    7.20 a.m. Women’s Doubles Semifinal Manika Batra / Mouma Das vs Malaysian pair lost 0-3
    7.55 a.m. Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Harmeet Desai vs Quadri (Nigeria) lost 0-4
    9.25 a.m. Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Sharath Achanta vs Liam (England) won 4-2
    12.00 Men’s Singles Quarterfinal Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Samuel (England) lost 0-4
    Men’s Doubles Semifinals Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Singapore pair won 3-1
    Men’s Doubles Semifinals Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty vs England lost 0-3
    Women’s Doubles Bronze Sutirtho Mukherjee / Pooja Sahasrabi vs Malaysian pair lost 1-3
    Women’s Doubles Gold medal Manika Batra / Mouma Das vs Singapore pair lost 0-3

Apr 14: Day 10

    6.10 a.m. Mixed Doubles Semifinals Sharath Achanta / Mouma Das vs Singapore pair lost 2-3
    6.10 a.m. Mixed Doubles Semifinals Manika Batra / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs England pair lost 2-3
    Women’s Singles Semifinal Manika Batra def Tianwei (Singapore) 4-3
    9.25 a.m. Men’s Singles Semifinals Sharath Achanta lost to Quadri (Nigeria) 0-4
    GOLD: Women’s Singles Manika Batra def Mengyu (Singapore) 4-0
    Men’s Doubles BRONZE Harmeet Desai / Sanil Shankar Shetty lost to Singapore pair 0-3
    Men’s Doubles FINAL Sharath Achanta / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs England pair lost 2-3 – SILVER

Apr 15: Day 11

    5.00 a.m. BRONZE TABLE TENNIS BRONZE Mixed Doubles Manika Batra / Sathiyan Gnanasekaran def Sharath Achanta / Mouma Das 3-0
    7.00 a.m. TABLE TENNIS BRONZE Men’s Singles Sharath Achanta def Samuel (England) 4-1

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*