India@CWG2018: Wrestling Schedule and Results

Indians are participating in 15 Sports at Commonwealth Games 2018. They are not participating in Beach Volleyball, Diving, Netball, Rugby sevens and Triathlon). Check complete schedule and results of Indian performance in Wrestling. All the 12 Indian wrestlers won medals as they finished on top with 5 Gold, 3 Silver and 4 Bronze medals among 105 competitors from 23 nations.

Medal History of all Games
Indian Contingent and All Squads at 2018 Commonwealth Games
Indian Schedule and Results by Day
Indian Schedule and Results by Sports

Wrestling Squad
Repechage Format

    Rahul Balasaheb Aware Men’s freestyle -57 kg
    Bajrang Kumar Men’s freestyle -65 kg
    Sushil Kumar Men’s freestyle -74 kg
    Somveer Men’s freestyle -86 kg
    Mausam Khatri Men’s freestyle -97 kg
    Kiran Women’s freestyle -76 kg

Group Stage Format

    Babita Kumari Women’s freestyle -53 kg
    Pooja Dhanda Women’s freestyle -57 kg
    Divya Kakran Women’s freestyle -68 kg

Nordic Format

    Sumit Men’s freestyle -125 kg
    Vinesh Phogat Women’s freestyle -50 kg
    Sakshi Malik Women’s freestyle -62 kg

Wrestling (Apr 12-14 for 12 events) 4 finals everyday
Day 8, Apr 12
From 6 am

    6.15 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 53 kg Nordic Babita Kumari vs Samuel (Nigeria)
    7.30 a.m. Men’s Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Final Rahul Aware vs George Ramm (Eng) – GOLD
    8.00 a.m. Men’s Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final Sushil Kumar vs Jevon (Canada) – GOLD
    8.10 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 53 kg Nordic Babita Kumari vs Deepika (Sri Lanka)
    9.00 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 76 kg 1/4 Final Kiran vs Denielle (Cameroon) – BRONZE
    11.30 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 53 kg Nordic Babita Kumari vs Carissa (Aus)
    12.30 p.m. Women’s Freestyle 53 kg Nordic Bronze Babita Kumari vs Diana (Canada) – SILVER

Apr 13: Day 9

    6.00 a.m. Men’s Freestyle 97 kg 1/4 Final Mausam Khatri vs Alexias (Cyprus) – SILVER
    6.00 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 68 Kg Group B Divya Kakran vs Goelle (Cameroon)
    Women’s Freestyle 68 Kg Group B Divya Kakran vs Danielle (Canada) – BRONZE
    6.00 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 57 kg Group B Pooja Dhanda vs Emily (Canada) – SILVER
    6.00 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 57 kg Group B Pooja Dhanda vs Ana (New Zealand)
    6.15 a.m. Men’s Freestyle 65 kg 1/8 Final Bajrang vs Brahm (New Zealand) – GOLD

Apr 14, Day 10
Wrestling From 6 am

    6.00 a.m. Men’s Freestyle 86 kg 1/8 Final Somveer vs Kookoo (Kiribati) – BRONZE
    6.00 a.m. Men’s Freestyle 125 kg Nordic Sumit vs Claude (Cameroon)
    6.00 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 50 kg Nordic Vinesh Phogat vs Genesis (Nigeria)
    Women’s Freestyle 50 kg Nordic Vinesh Phogat vs Jessica (Canada) – OLD
    6.00 a.m. Women’s Freestyle 62 kg Nordic Sakshi Malik vs Michelle (Canada)
    Women’s Freestyle 62 kg Nordic Sakshi Malik vs Aminat (Nigeria) – BRONZE
    12.30 p.m. Women’s Freestyle 62 kg Nordic Sakshi Malik vs Tayla (New Zealand) – BRONZE
    12.30 p.m. Medal Match Men’s Freestyle 125 kg Nordic Sumit vs Sinivie (Nigeria) – GOLD

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*