Asian Games 2018: Indian Contingent

In the 18th edition of Asian Games, Indian contingent of 572 athlete will participate in 36 of the 40 Sports. Indian Contingent is the 5th biggest in numbers after the Hosts, Indonesia (939), China (871), South Korea (800), Japan (772). Indian Olympic Association has not sent the participants for in Baseball, Football, Jet Ski, Modern Pentathlon and Rugby Sevens for Jakarta Palembang 2018 Asian Games. Check the complete Indian Contingent.

Indian Performance at Asian Games in Different Sports
Indian Schedule and Results at 2018 Asian Games: Handball
Neeraj Chopra: Flag-Bearer

Aquatics – Diving: 28 Aug – Sept 1
K Ramanand Sharma, Siddharth Pardeshi
Aquatics – Swimming 19-24 Aug
10

    Men: Virdhawal Khade, Sandeep Sejwal, Sajan Prakash, Srihari Nataraj, Advait Page, Aaron Agnel D’Souza, Anshul Kothari, Arvind Mani, Saurabh Sangvekar, Avinash Mani and Neel Roy

Archery 21-28 Aug

    Men Recurve Individual and Team: Atanu Das, Jagdish Chaudhary, Sukhchain Singh, Vishwas
    Men Compound Team: Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Sangamprit Bisla, Aman Saini
    Women Recurve Individual and Team: Ankita Bhakat, Deepika Kumari, Laxmirani Majhi, Promila Daimary
    Women Compound Team: Trisha Deb, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Madhumita Kumari, Muskan Kirar
    Mixed Team: Recurve and Compound

Athletics:: 25 – 30 Aug
Men

    Track: Mohammed Anas, Rajiv Arokia, Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh, G Lakshmanan, Jeevan KS, Jithu Baby, Kunhu Mohammed, Santosh Kumar, Dharun Ayyasamy, Shankarlal Swami, Naveen Kumar Dagar, Shankarlal Swami
    Men Field: Shivpal Singh, Neeraj Chopra, Balasubramanya Chethan, Sreeshankar, Arpinder Singh, Rakesh Babu A V, Tejinder Toor, Naveen Chikara
    Men’s Road: Manish Singh Rawat, Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Sandeep Kumar

Women

    Track: Dutee Chand, Hima Das, Nirmala Sheoran, Tintu Luka, PU Chitra, Monika Chaudhary, Sanjivani Jadhav, L Surya, Sudha Singh, Chinta Yadav, Jauna Murmu, Anu Raghavan, M R Poovamma, Saritaben Gaikwad, Sonia Vaishya, Vijayakumari
    Women Field: Sarita R Singh, Sandeep Kumari, Seema Punia, Annu Rani, Nayana James, Neena Varakil
    Women Road: B.Soumya, Khushbir Kaur
    Women Heptathlon: Purnima Hembram, Swapna Barman

Mixed Track: Mohammed Anas, Rajiv Arokia, Hima Das, Poovamma Machettira 4×400 m Relay
Badminton: 19-28 Aug
Men:

    Singles: Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy
    Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty, Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy
    Team: Kidambi Srikanth, H.S. Prannoy, B. Sai Praneeth, Sameer Verma, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, B. Sumeeth Reddy, Manu Attri, Pranaav Jerry Chopra, Sourabh Verma

Women:

    Singles: PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal
    Doubles: Ashwini Ponnappa / N. Sikki Reddy, Rutaparna Panda / Arathi Sara Sunil
    Team: PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, Ashwini Ponnappa, N. Sikki Reddy, Rutaparna Panda, Arathi Sara Sunil, Sai Uttejitha Rao, Ashmita Chaliha, Aakarshi Kashyap, Gayathri Gopichand

Mixed: Pranaav Jerry Chopra / N. Sikki Reddy, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Ashwini Ponnappa
Basketball 5X5 14 Aug – Sept 1 (Break Aug 18, 22, 29)
Squad: Anjana Prasannan Geetha, Bhandavya Hemmige Mahesha, Jeena Palanilkumakalayil, Madhu Kumari, Shireen Vijay Limaye, Priyanka Prabhakara, Rajapriyadarshini, Rajaganapathi, Sanjana Ramesh, Stephy Nixon, Raspreet Sidhu, Pushpa Senthil Kumar, Sangeeta Kaur
Group X Women: Top 4 teams qualify for Quarterfinals

    Aug 17 5.00 p.m. vs Indonesia
    21 Aug 11 a.m. vs Kazakhstan
    22 Aug 11 a.m. vs Chinese Taipei
    24 Aug 8.30 a.m. vs Korea

Basketball 3×3: 21-26 Aug – 2 Events

    Men: Anil Kumar Bukankere Krishne Gowda, Vivek Vinubhai Goti, Loveneet Singh, Prasanna Venkatesh Sivakumar
    Women: Nima Doma Bhutia, Kirandeep Kaur, Nisha Sharma, Srividya Suriyashekar

Boxing Aug 24 – Sept 1

    Men: Amit Panghal, Gaurav Solanki, Mohammad Hussamuddin, Shiva Thapa, Dheeraj Rangi, Manoj Kumar, Vikas Krishan Yadav
    Women: Sarjubala Devi, Sonia Lather, Pavitra

Bridge Aug 21- Sept 1

    Men: Pranab Bardhan, Sapan Desai, Subhash Gupta, Rajeev Khandelwal, Ajay Khare, Finton Lewis, Debabrata Majumder, Gopinath Manna, Sumit Mukherjee, Shibhnath Dey Sarkar, Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Jaggy Shivdasani, Arun Kumar Sinha, Rajeshwar Tewari and Raju Tolani
    Women: Rita Choksi, Feroza Chothia, Hema Deora, Bharati Dey, Marianne Karmarkar, Himani Khandelwal, Kiran Nadar, Aparna Sain and Vasanti Shah
    Reserves: Alka Kshrisagar, Keyzad Anklesaria, Abhijit Chakraborty, Sunit Chokshi, Sridhar Padmanabhan and Sunderram S

Canoeing / Kayak
Salom: 21-23 Aug (4 Events)

    Men: Vishvjeet Singh Kushwaha, Prince Parmar
    Women: Champa Mourya, Aarti Pandey

Sprint: (25-27 Aug 5 Event) (29 Aug – Sept 1 12 Events)

    Men: Arambam Chingching Singh, Prohit Baroi, Manmohan Dangi, Hari Om Kurmi
    Women: Anjali Bashishth, Meera Das, Kirti Kewat, Ragina Kiro Namita Chandel, Sandhya Kispotta, Sarju Devi Konjengbam, Ramkanya Dangi

Cycling Track: (Aug 27-31 10 Events)

    Men: Appolonious, Athokpam Bike Singh, Esow, Dilawar, Sanuraj Paul SananandaRaj, Raju Bati, Manohar Lal
    Women: Deborah Herold, Megha Shivaning Gugad, Chaoba Devi Elangbam, Nayana Rajesh Priyadarshini, Sonali Chanu Mayanglambam

Equestrian: Aug 19-31

    Rakesh Kumar, Ashish Malik, Fouaad Mirza, Chetan Reddy Nukala, Kaevaan Kevic Setalvad, Zahan Kevic Setalvad, Jitender Singh

Fencing: Aug 19-24
Ena Arora, Thoudam Kabita Devi, Jyotika Dutta, Jas Seerat Singh
Field hockey Aug 19 – Sept 1
Men’s:

    Goalkeepers: PR Sreejesh (Captain), Krishan B Pathak
    Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Varun Kumar, Birendra Lakra, Surender Kumar, Rupinder Pal Singh, Amit Rohidas
    Midfielders: Manpreet Singh, Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (Vice-Captain), Simranjeet Singh, Sardar Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad
    Forwards: SV Sunil, Mandeep Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Dilpreet Singh

Pool A: Top 2 enters semifinals

    Aug 22 4.30 p.m. vs Hong Kong
    Aug 24 2.30 p.m. vs Japan
    Aug 26 2.30 p.m. vs South Korea
    Aug 28 12.30 p.m. vs Sri Lanka

Women’s

    Goalkeepers: Savita Punia (Vice-Captain), Rajani Etimarpu
    Defenders: Deep Grace Ekka, Sunita Lakra, Deepika Thakur, Gurjit Kaur, Reena Khokhar
    Midfielders: Namita Toppo, Lilima Minz, Monika Malik, Udita, Nikki Pradhan, Neha Goyal
    Forwards: Rani Rampal (Captain), Vandana Kataria, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Navjot Kaur.

Pool B: Top 2 enters semifinals

    Aug 19 6.30 p.m. vs Kazakhstan
    Aug 25 4.30 p.m. vs Indonesia
    Aug 25 6.30 p.m. vs Thailand

Golf 23- 26 Aug

    Men: Aadil Bedi, Kshitij Naveed Kaul, Harimohan Singh, Rayhan Thomas
    Women: Diksha Dagar, Ridhima Dilawari, Sifat Sagoo

Gymnastics 20-25 Aug

    Men Artistic: Rakesh Patra, Yogeshwar Singh, Gaurav Kumar, Ashish Kumar, Siddharth Verma
    Women Artistic: Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Aruna Reddy, Mandira Chowdhury, Pranati Nayak

Handball Aug 13 -31
Men’s Squad:

    Deepak Ahlawat, Atul Kumar, Avtar Singh, Sachin Kumar Bhardwaj, Davinder Singh, Rahul Dubey, Greenidge Dcunha, Harender Singh, Harjinder Singh, Kamaljeet Singh, Adithya Nagaraj, Ramesh Chand, Karmajeet Singh, Avin Khatkar, Navdeep, Naveen Punia, Bajrang Thakur

Women Group A: Top 2 to semifinals
Squad:

    Deepa, Diksha Kumari, Indu Gupta, Khila Devi, Maninder Kaur, Rajwant Kaur, Rimpi, KM Manjula Pathak, Rity, Sanjeeta, Banita Sharma, Shiva Singh, Priyanka Thakur, Nidhi Sharma, Nina Shil, Jyoti Shukla

Judo: Men: Jaswinder Singh Sahi – 100+ kg Aug 29-Sept 1
Kabaddi 19-24 Aug
Men:

    Girish Maruti Ernak, Deepak Niwas Hooda, Mohit Chhillar, Sandeep Narwal, Pardeep Narwal, Rishank Devadiga, Monu Goyat, Ajay Thakur, Rohit Kumar, Raju Lal Choudhary, Mallesh Gangadhari and Rahul Chaudhari
    Standby: Amit Nagar and Maninder Singh

Women:

    Sakshi Kumari, Kavita Devi, Priyanka, Manpreet Kaur, Payel Chowdhury, Ritu Negi, Sonali Vishnu Shingate, Sayali Sanjay KeriPale, Randeep Kaur Khehra, Shalini Pathak, Usha Rani Narasimhalah and Madhu
    Standby: Priyanka and Shama Parveen

Karate 25-27 Aug

    Men: Pranay Sharma Kumite- 60kg
    Anmol Singh Kumite- 67kg
    Sharath J. Kumite- 75kg
    Vishal Kumite- 84kg

Women

    Nidhi Nanhet Kumite- 50kg
    Supriya Jatav Kumite- 55kg
    N. Harsha Kumite- 61kg
    Johny Mangkhaiya Kumite- 68kg

Martial arts – Kurash 28-30 Aug
Men

    Kunal (81kg)
    Manish Tokas (81 kg)
    Parikshit Kumar (90+ kg)

Women: Pincky Balhara (-52 kg)
Martial arts – Pencak silat 23-27 Aug

    Women: Sonia, Simran
    Men: Boynao Singh

Martial arts – Sambo Aug 31- Sept 1

    Men: Srikanth, Lalit Narain (90 Kg)
    Women: Rekha Saini (48 kg)

Martial arts – Wushu: 19-23 Aug
Narender Grewal (65kg), Santosh Kumar, Pawan Kumar, Yumnam Sanathoi Devi (52kg), Sanjan Lama
Roller Skate Aug 31

    Men: Amitesh Mishra, Harshveer Singh Sekhon
    Women: Aarathy Kasturi Raj, Varsha Sriramakrishna Puranik

Rowing Aug 19-24
Men

    Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Sawarn Singh, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh, Monu, Arjun Lal, Malkeet Singh, Gurinder singh, Dushyant, Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejash Shinde Hanamant, Jegan Sekhar, Bhopal Singh, Manish Yadav, Hardeep Singh, N. Pranay Ganesh, Rahul Giri, Pandu Rang, Lucky, Akshat, M. Lakshman Rohith, Sumith, Sono Laxmi Narayan, Arvind Singh and Manpreet Singh

Women: Navneet Kaur, Yamini Singh, Harpreet Kaur, Annu, Sanjukta Dung Dung, Sayali Shelke and Pooja Sangwan
Sailing Aug 24-26, 28-29 – 10 Medals on Aug 31

    Women: Shaila Charls, Katya Ida Coelho, Ekta Yadav, Harshita Tomar, Nethra Kumanan
    Men: Varun Ashok Thakkar, Goving Bairagi, Dayne Edgar Agnelo Coelho, Kelapanda Chengappa Ganapathy

Sepak takraw Aug 19 – Sept 1

    Men Regu Group B
    Team Regu: Group B
    Women Quadrant
    Team regu

Soft Tennis Aug 28-Sept 1

    Women: Shubh Gulati, Abhilasha Mehra, Namita Seth, Aadhya Tiwari, Saayana Sreedetha Prakash
    Men: Rohit Dhiman, Jay Meena, Aniket Chirag Patel, Kamlesh Kumar Shukla, Jitender Mehlada

Shooting Aug 19-26
Men

    Senior Rifle:
    Sanjeev Rajput, Akhil Sheoran: 50 m Rifle 3 positions
    Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar: 10 m Air rifle
    Harjinder Singh, Amit Kumar: 300 m Standard rifle 3 positions
    Senior Pistol:
    Abhishek Verma, Saurabh Chaudhary: 10 m Air pistol
    Shivam Shukla, Anish Bhanwala: 25 m Rapid fire pistol
    Senior Shotgun
    Lakshay Sheoran, Manavjit Singh Sandhu: Trap
    Sheeraz Sheikh, Angadwir Bajwa: Skeet
    Ankur Mittal, Shradul Vihaan: Double trap

Women

    Senior Rifle:
    Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri N: 50 m Rifle 3 positions
    Apurvi Chandela, Elavenil Valarivan: 10 m Air rifle
    Senior Pistol:
    Manu Bhaker, Heena Sidhu: 10 m Air pistol
    Rahi Sarnobat, Manu Bhaker: 25 m pistol
    Senior Shotgun
    Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar: Trap
    Ganemat Sekhon, Rashmmi Rathore: Skeet
    Shreyasi Singh, Varsha Varman: Double trap

Mixed

    Senior Rifle: Ravi Kumar, Apurvi Chandela: 10 m Air rifle mixed
    Senior Pistol: Abhishek Verma, Manu Bhaker: 10 m Air pistol mixed
    Senior Shotgun: Lakshay Sheoran, Shreyasi Singh: Trap Mixed

Sport climbing

    Men: Maibam Chingkheinganba, Bharat Pereira
    Women: Shreya Nankar

Squash: Aug 23- Sept 1

    Men: Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Sandhu, Ramit Tandon and Mahesh Mangaonkar
    Women: Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal, Sunayna Kuruvilla and Tanvi Khanna

Table Tennis Aug 26 – Sept 1

    Men: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Anthony Amalraj, Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manav Thakkar and Harmeet Desai
    Women: Manika Batra, Mouma Das, Madhurika Patkar, Sutirtha Mukherjee and Ayhika Mukherjee

Taekwondo Aug 19 -23
Squad Women: Rodali Barua, Latika Bhandari, Mamta Kumari Shah, Shipa Thapa, Anamika Walia
Tennis Aug 19 -25

    Men: Leander Paes, Rohan Bopanna, Ramkumar Ramanathan, Prajnesh Gunneswaran, Sumit Nagal and Divij Sharan
    Women: Ankita Raina, Karman Kaur Thandi, Rutuja Bhosale, Pranjala Yadlapalli, Riya Bhatia and Prarthana Thombare

Triathlon Squad Aug 31- Sept 1

    Women: Samira Mariam Abraham, Pragnya Mohan
    Men: Bishworjit Saikhom, Kshterimayum Minachandra Singh

Volleyball Aug 19 – Sept 1
Men in Pool F: Qatar, Maldives, Hong Kong

    Mohan Ukkrapandian (Capt), G Akhin, Jerome Vinith, Deepesh Kumar Sinha, Ashok Karthik, S Prabagaran, Ajith Lal, Amit, Gurinder Singh, Rohit Kumar, Vinit Kumar, Ranjit Singh, P Prabakaran and Pankaj Sharma

Women in Pool B: South Korea, China, Chinese Taipei, Kazakhstan, Vietnam

    Anju Balakrishnan, Soorya Thottangal, Anusri Ghosh, Kandoth Aswani, Nirmala, Rekha S., Anushree K.P., Sruthi Murali, Minimol Abraham (capt.), Anjali Babu, Jini K.S., Ruksana Khatun, Priyanka Khedkar and Asswathi R

Weightlifting Aug 20-27
Men:

    Sathish Sivalingam, Ajay Singh – Men’s 77 kg
    Vikas Thakur Men’s 94 kg

Women

    Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Women’s 48 kg
    Rakhi Halder Women’s 63 kg

Wrestling Aug 19- 22
Men Freestyle

    Sandeep Tomar 57 kg
    Bajrang Punia 65 kg
    Sushil Kumar 74 kg
    Pawan Kumar 86 kg
    Mausam Khatri 97 kg
    Sumit Malik 125 kg

Greco-Roman

    Gyanender 59 kg
    Manish 67 kg
    Gurpreet Singh 77 kg
    Harpreet Singh 87 kg
    Hardeep Singh 97 kg
    Naveen 130 kg

Women

    Vinesh Phogat 50 kg
    Pinki 53 kg
    Pooja Dhanda 57 kg
    Sakshi Malik 62 kg
    Divya Kakran 68 kg
    Kiran 72 kg

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.