With 18 Golds in sight, USA became the major beneficiary and have equalled top ranked China with 18 Gold medals. There were few World records and Olympic Records created in the race to earn the medals.
Day 6 Medal Winners
Day 5 medal winners
Day 4 Medal Winners
Day 3 Medal Winners
Day 2 Medal Winners
Olympic History
Indian Athletes in 2012 Olympics
Medal Tally
Facts
British trio of Hoy, Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny created world record of 42.600 in the Men’s Team Sprint Track Cycling.
Archery Women’s Individual
- Gold: Ki Bo Bae (South Korea)
Silver: Aida Roman (Mexico)
Bronze: Mariana Avitia (Mexico)
Canoe Slalom
(Women’s Individual Kayak Slalom (K1))
- Gold: Emilie Fer (France)
Silver: Jessica Fox (Australia)
Bronze: Maialen Chourraut (Spain)
Canoe Slalom Double (C2)
- Gold: Etienne Stott and Tim Baillie (Britain)
Silver: Richard Hounslow and David Florence (Britain)
Bronze: Pavol and Peter Hochschorner (Slovakia)
Cycling Track
Women’s Team Sprint
- Gold: Miriam Welte and Kristina Vogel (Germany) (Britain)
Silver: Gong Jinjie and Guo Shuang (China)
Bronze: Anna Meares and Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
Men’s Team Sprint
- Gold: Hoy, Philip Hindes and Jason Kenny (Britain)
Silver: Gregory Bauge, Michael D’Almeida and Kevin Sireau (France)
Bronze: Rene, Robert and Maximilian (Germany)
Diving (Men’s Synchronised 3m Springboard)
- Gold: Kai Qin and Yutong Luo (China)
Silver: Ilya Zakharov and Evgeny Kuznetsov (Russia)
Bronze: Kristian Ipsen and Troy Dumais (USA)
Fencing
Women’s Foil Team
- Gold: Valentina Vezzali, Elisa Di Francisca and Arianna Errigo (Italy)
Silver: Russia
Bronze: South Korea
Gymnastics Women’s Individual All-Around
- Gold: Gabrielle Douglas (USA)
Silver: Viktoria Komova (Russia)
Bronze: Aliya Mustafina (Russia)
Judo
Men’s 100kg
- Gold: Tagir Khaibulaev (Russia)
Silver: Tuvshinbayar Naidan (Mongolia)
Bronze: Henk Grol (Netherlands) and Dimitri Peters (Germany)
Women’s 78kg
- Gold: Kayla Harrison (USA)
Silver: Gemma Gibbons (Britain)
Bronze: Audrey Tcheumeo (France) and Mayra Aguiar (Brazil)
Rowing
Women’s Eight
- Gold: USA
Silver: Canada
Bronze: Netherlands
Men’s Double Sculls
- Gold: Joseph Sullivan and Nathan Cohen (New Zealand)
Silver: Alessio & Romano (Italy)
Bronze: Luka & Iztok (Slovenia)
Shooting (Men’s Double Trap)
- Gold: Peter Wilson (Britain)
Silver: Hakan Dahlby (Sweden)
Bronze: Vasily Mosin (Russia)
Swimming
Men’s 200m Backstroke
- Gold: Tyler Clary (USA)
Silver: Ryosuke Irie (Japan)
Bronze: Ryan Lochte (USA)
Men’s 200m Individual Medley
- Gold: Phelps (USA)
Silver: Lochte (USA)
Bronze: Laszlo Cseh (Hungary)
Women’s 100m Freestyle
- Gold: Ranomi (Netherlands)
Silver: Aliaksandra (Belarus)
Bronze: Yi Tang (China)
Women’s 200m Breaststroke
- Gold: Rebecca Soni (USA)
Silver: Satomi Suzuki (Japan)
Bronze: Lullia (Russia)
Tennis Men’s Singles
- Gold: Zhang Jike (China)
Silver: Wang Hao (China)
Bronze: Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany)
Leave a Reply