Arjuna Awardees List

Arjuna Awards is conferred on the outstanding sports persons. Instituted in 1961, the award has been conferred on 683 sportsperson till 2016. Here is a list of Arjuna Award recipients separated according to different sports and games.

Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awards
History of Arjuna Awards

From the year 2001, the award is given only in disciplines falling under the following categories:

    Olympic Games / Asian Games / Commonwealth Games / World Cup / World Championship Disciplines and Cricket
    Indigenous Games
    Sports for the Physically Challenged

In mid-August 2011, 19 athletes were announced as Arjuna recipients; the high number due to the inclusion of both the 2010 Commonwealth Games and 2010 Asian Games in the Arjuna qualifying year.
In 2012, 25 sports persons were conferred with the Arjuna awards.

Source: Wikipedia

Archery

    1 1981 Krishna Das
    2 1989 Shyam Lal
    3 1991 Limba Ram
    4 1992 Sanjeev Kumar Singh
    5 2005 Tarundeep Rai
    6 2005 Dola Banerjee
    7 2006 Jayanta Talukdar
    8 2009 Mangal Singh Champia
    9 2011 Rahul Banerjee
    10 2011 Deepika Kumari
    11 2011 Laishram Bombayla Devi
    12 2013 Chekrovolu Swuro
    13 2014 Abhishek Verma
    14 2015 Sandeep Kumar
    15 2016 Rajath Chauhan

Athletics

    1. 1961 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa
    2. 1962 Tarlok Singh
    3. 1963 Stephie D’Souza
    4. 1964 Makhan Singh
    5. 1965 Kenneth Powell
    6. 1966 Ajmer Singh
    7. 1966 Bhogeswar Barua
    8. 1967 Praveen Kumar
    9. 1967 Bhim Singh
    10. 1968 Joginder Singh
    11. 1968 Manjit Walia
    12. 1969 Harnek Singh
    13. 1970 Mohinder Singh Gill
    14. 1971 Edward Sequeira
    15. 1972 Vijay Singh Chauhan
    16. 1973 Sriram Singh
    17. 1974 T. C. Yohannan
    18. 1974 Shivnath Singh
    19. 1975 Hari Chand
    20. 1975 V. Anusuya Bai
    21. 1976 Bahadur Singh
    22. 1976 Geeta Zutshi
    23. 1977-78 Satish Kumar
    24. 1978-79 Suresh Babu
    25. 1978-79 Angel Mary Joseph
    26. 1979-80 R. Gyanasekaran
    27. 1980-81 Gopal Saini
    28. 1981 Sabir Ali
    29. 1982 Charles Borromeo
    30. 1982 Chand Ram
    31. 1982 M. D. Valsamma
    32. 1983 Suresh Yadav
    33. 1983 P. T. Usha
    34. 1984 Raj Kumar
    35. 1984 Shiny Abraham
    36. 1985 Raghubir Singh Bal
    37. 1985 Asha Agarwal
    38. 1985 Adille Sumariwala
    39. 1986 Suman Rawat
    40. 1987 Balwinder Singh
    41. 1987 Vandana Rao
    42. 1987 Bagicha Singh
    43. 1987 Vandana Shanbagh
    44. 1988 Ashwini Nachappa
    45. 1989 Mercy Kuttan
    46. 1990 Deena Ram
    47. 1992 Bahadur Prasad
    48. 1993 K. Saramma
    49. 1994 Rosa Kutty
    50. 1995 Shakti Singh
    51. 1995 Jyotirmoyee Sikdar
    52. 1995 Malathi Krishnamurthy Holla (Para Athlete)
    53. 1996 Kallegowda (Para Athlete)
    54. 1996 Ajit Bhaduria
    55. 1996 Padmini Thomas
    56. 1997 M. Mahadeva (Para Athlete)
    57. 1997 Reeth Abraham
    58. 1998 Sirichand Ram
    59. 1998 Neelam Jaswant Singh
    60. 1998 S. D. Eshan
    61. 1998 Rachita Mistry
    62. 1998 Paramjit Singh
    63. 1999 Gulab Chand
    64. 1999 G. Venkataravanappa (Para Athlete)
    65. 1999 Gurmit Kaur
    66. 1999 Parduman Singh
    67. 1999 Sunita Rani
    68. 2000 K. M. Beenamol
    69. 2000 Yadvendra Vashishta (Para Athlete)
    70. 2000 Joginder Singh Bedi (Para Athlete) (For Life time Contribution)
    71. 2001 K.R. Shankar Iyer (Para Athlete)
    72. 2002 Anju Bobby George
    73. 2002 Saraswati Saha
    74. 2003 Soma Biswas
    75. 2003 Madhuri Saxena
    76. 2004 Anil Kumar
    77. 2004 J. J. Shobha
    78. 2004 Devendra Jhajharia (Physically Challenged)
    79. 2005 Manjit Kaur
    80. 2006 K. M. Binu
    81. 2007 Chitra K. Soman
    82. 2009 Sinimol Paulose
    83. 2010 Joseph Abraham (Athletics)
    84. 2010 Jagseer Singh (Para Athlete)
    85. 2010 Krishna Poonia
    86. 2011 Preeja Sreedharan
    87. 2012 Sudha Singh
    88. 2012 Kavita Ramdas Raut
    89. 2012 Deepa Mallick (Para Athlete)
    90. 2012 Ramkaran Singh (Para Athlete)
    91. 2013 Renjith Maheshwary
    92. 2013 Amit Kumar Saroha (Para Athlete)
    93. 2014 Tintu Luka
    94. 2015 M. R. Poovamma
    95. 2016 Lalita Babar

Badminton

    1 1961 Nandu Natekar
    2 1962 Meena Shah
    3 1965 Dinesh Khanna
    4 1967 Suresh Goel
    5 1969 Dipu Ghosh
    6 1970 D. V. Tambay
    7 1971 S. Moorthy
    8 1972 Prakash Padukone
    9 1974 Raman Ghosh
    10 1975 Davinder Ahuja
    11 1976 Ami Ghia
    12 1977-78 Ms. K.T. Singh
    13 1980-81 Syed Modi
    14 1982 P. Ganguli
    15 1982 Madhumita Bisht
    16 1991 Rajeev Bagga
    17 2000 Pullela Gopichand
    18 1999 George Thomas
    19 2002 Ramesh Tikaram (Physically Challenged)
    20 2003 Madasu Srinivas Rao (Physically Challenged)
    21 2004 Abhinn Shyam Gupta
    22 2005 Aparna Popat
    23 2006 Chetan Anand
    24 2006 Rohit Bhakar (Physically Challenged)
    25 2008 Anup Sridhar
    26 2009 Saina Nehwal
    27 2011 Jwala Gutta
    28 2012 Ashwini Ponnappa
    29 2012 Parupalli Kashyap
    30 2013 PV Sindhu
    31 2014 V. Diju
    32 2015 Kidambi Srikanth

Ball Badminton

    1 1970 J. Pitchyya
    2 1972 Ms. J. Srinivasan
    3 1973 A. Kareem
    4 1975 L.A. Iqbal
    5 1976 A. Sam Christ Das
    6 1984 D. Rajaraman

Basketball

    1 1961 Sarbjit Singh
    2 1967 Khushi Ram
    3 1968 Gurdial Singh
    4 1969 Hav. Hari Dutt
    5 1970 Gulam Abbas Moontasir
    6 1971 Man Mohan Singh
    7 1973 S. K. Kataria
    8 1974 A.K. Punj
    9 1975 Hanuman Singh
    10 1977-78 T. Vijayaragavan
    11 1979-80 Om Prakash
    12 1982 Ajmer Singh
    13 1991 Radhey Shyam
    14 1991 Ms. S Sharma
    15 1999 Sajjan Singh Cheema
    16 2001 Parminder Singh
    17 2003 Satya (Sports)
    18 2014 Geetu Anna Jose

Billiards & Snooker

    1 1973 Michael Ferreira
    2 1983 Subhash Agarwal
    3 1986 Geet Sethi
    4 2002 Alok Kumar
    5 2003 Pankaj Advani
    6 2005 Anuja Prakash Thakur
    7 2012 Aditya S. Mehta
    8 2013 Rupesh Shah
    9 2016 Sourav Kothari

Boxing

    1 1961 L. Buddy D’ Souza
    2 1962 Hav. P. Badadur Mal
    3 1966 Hawa Singh
    4 1968 Hav. Dennis Swamy
    5 1971 Hav. Muniswamy Venu
    6 1972 Hav. Chandranarayanan
    7 1973 Hav. Mehatab Singh
    8 1977-78 B.S. Thapa
    9 1978-79 C.C. Machaiah
    10 1979-80 B. Singh
    11 1980-81 Issac Amaldas
    12 1981 Hav. G. Manoharan
    13 1982 Hav. Kaur Singh
    14 1983 Jas Lal Pradhan
    15 1986 Jai Pal Singh
    16 1987 Seeva Jayaram
    17 1989 Gopal Dewang
    18 1991 D.S. Yadav
    19 1992 Rajender Prasad
    20 1993 Manoj Pingale
    21 1993 Mukund Killekar
    22 1995 V. Devarajan
    23 1996 Raj Kumar Sangwan
    24 1998 N.G. Dingko Singh
    25 1999 Gurcharan Singh
    26 1999 Jitender Kumar
    27 2002 Mohammed Ali Qamar
    28 2003 Ms. Mangte Chungneijang Marykom
    29 2005 Akhil Kumar
    30 2006 Vijender Kumar
    31 2008 Verghese Johnson
    32 2009 L. Sarita Devi
    33 2010 Dinesh Kumar
    34 2011 Suranjoy Singh
    35 2012 Vikas Krishan
    36 2013 Kavita Chahal
    37 2014 Manoj Kumar
    38 2015 Mandeep Jangra
    39 2016 Shiva Thapa

Carrom
1996 A. Maria Irudayam

Chess

    1 1961 Manuel Aaron
    2 1980-81 Rohini Khadilkar
    3 1983 Dibyendu Barua
    4 1984 Pravin Thipsay
    5 1985 Vishwanathan Anand
    6 1987 D. V. Prasad
    7 1987 Bhagyashree Thipsay
    8 1990 Anupama Gokhale
    9 2000 Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
    10 2002 Krishnan Sasikiran
    11 2003 Koneru Humpy
    12 2005 Surya Shekhar Ganguly
    13 2006 Pentyala Harikrishna
    14 2008 Dronavalli Harika
    15 2009 Tania Sachdev
    16 2010 Parimrajan Negi
    17 2013 Abhijeet Gupta

Cricket

    1 1961 Saleem Durani
    2 1964 Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi
    3 1965 Vijay Manjrekar
    4 1966 Chandu Borde
    5 1967 Ajit Wadekar
    6 1968 E.A.S. Prasanna
    7 1969 Bishan Singh Bedi
    8 1970 Dilip Sardesai
    9 1971 Srinivasaraghavan Venkataraghavan
    10 1972 Eknath Solkar
    11 1972 B.S. Chandrashekhar
    12 1975 Sunil Gavaskar
    13 1976 Shanta Rangaswamy
    14 1977-78 Gundappa Vishwanath
    15 1979-80 Kapil Dev Nikhanj
    16 1980-81 Chetan Chauhan
    17 1980-81 Syed Kirmani
    18 1981 Dilip Vengsarkar
    19 1982 Mohinder Amarnath
    20 1983 Diana Edulji
    21 1984 Ravi Shastri
    22 1985 Shubhangi Kulkarni
    23 1986 Mohammad Azharuddin
    24 1986 Sandhya Agarwal
    25 1989 Madan Lal
    26 1993 Manoj Prabhakar
    27 1993 Kiran More
    28 1994 Sachin Tendulkar
    29 1995 Anil Kumble
    30 1996 Javagal Srinath
    31 1997 Ajay Jadeja
    32 1997 Sourav Ganguly
    33 1998 Rahul Dravid
    34 1998 Nayan Mongia
    35 2000 B.K. Venkatesh Prasad
    36 2001 VVS Laxman[1]
    37 2002 Virender Sehwag
    38 2003 Harbhajan Singh
    39 2003 Mithali Raj
    40 2005 Anju Jain
    41 2006 Anjum Chopra
    42 2009 Gautam Gambhir
    43 2010 Jhulan Goswami
    44 2011 Zaheer Khan
    45 2012 Yuvraj Singh
    46 2013 Virat Kohli
    47 2014 Ravichandran Ashwin
    48 2015 Rohit Sharma
    49 2016 Ajinkya Rahane

Cycling

    1 1975 Amar Singh
    2 1978-79 Ms. M. Mahapatra
    3 1983 A.R. Arthna

Equestrian

    1 1973 Dafadar Khan M. Khan
    2 1976 Lt. Col. H.S. Sodhi
    3 1982 Maj. R. Singh Brar
    4 1982 Raghubir Singh (Equestrian)
    5 1984 Capt. G. Mohd. Khan
    6 1987 Maj. J.S. Ahluwalia
    7 1991 Capt. Adhiraj Singh
    8 2003 Capt. Rajesh Pattu
    9 2004 Maj. Deep Kumar Ahlawat

Football

    1 1961 P. K. Banerjee
    2 1962 Tulsidas Balaram
    3 1963 Chuni Goswami
    4 1964 Jarnail Singh
    5 1965 Arun Lal Ghosh
    6 1966 Yusuf Khan
    7 1967 Peter Thangaraj
    8 1969 Inder Singh
    9 1970 Syed Naeemuddin
    10 1971 C. P. Singh
    11 1973 Magan Singh
    12 1978-79 Gurdev Singh Gill
    13 1979-80 Prasun Banerjee
    14 1980-81 Mohammed Habib
    15 1981 Sudhir Karmakar
    16 1983 Shanti Mullick
    17 1989 S. Bhattacharjee
    18 1997 Brahmanand Sankhwalkar
    19 1998 Baichung Bhutia
    20 2002 I. M. Vijayan
    21 2003 Deepak Kumar Mandal
    22 2010 Deepak Kumar Mondal
    23 2011 Sunil Chettri

Golf

    1 1961 P. G. Sethi
    2 1991 Ali Sher
    3 1999 Chiranjeev Milkha Singh (Jeev Milkha Singh)
    4 2002 Shiv Kapur
    5 2004 Jyotinder Singh Randhawa (Jyoti Randhawa)
    6 2007 Arjun Atwal
    7 2013 Gaganjeet Bhullar
    8 2014 Anirban Lahiri

Gymnastics

    1 1961 Shyam Lal
    2 1975 Montu Debnath
    3 1985 Ms. S. Sharma
    4 1989 Ms. Krupali Patel
    5 2000 Dr. (Ms.) Kalpna Debnath
    6 2011 Ashish Kumar
    7 2015 Dipa Karmakar

Hockey

    1 1961 Prithipal Singh
    2 1961 Ann Lumsden
    3 1963 Charanjit Singh
    4 1964 S. Laxman
    5 1965 Udham Singh
    6 1965 E. Britto
    7 1966 V. J. Peter
    8 1966 Sunita Puri
    9 1966 Gurbaksh Singh
    10 1967 Harbinder Singh
    11 1967 Mohinder Lal
    12 1968 Balbir Singh Kular
    13 1970 Ajit Pal Singh
    14 1971 P. Krishnamurthy
    15 1972 Michael Kindo
    16 1973 M. P. Ganesh
    17 1973 O. Mascarenhas
    18 1974 Ashok Kumar
    19 1974 A. Kaur
    20 1975 B. P. Govinda
    21 1975 R. Saini
    22 1977-78 Capt. Harcharan Singh
    23 1977-78 L. L. Fernandes
    24 1979-80 Vasudevan Baskaran
    25 1979-80 R. B. Mundphan
    26 1980-81 Mohammed Shahid
    27 1980-81 Eliza Nelson
    28 1981 Versha Soni
    29 1983 Zafar Iqbal
    30 1984 Rajbir Kaur
    31 1984 S. Maney
    32 1985 Prem Maya Sonir
    33 1985 M. M. Somaya
    34 1986 J.M. Carvalho
    35 1988 M. P. Singh
    36 1989 Pargat Singh
    37 1990 Jagbir Singh
    38 1992 Mervyn Fernandes
    39 1994 Jude Felix Sabastain
    40 1995 Dhanraj Pillai
    41 1995 Mukesh Kumar
    42 1996 A. B. Subbaiah
    43 1996 Ashish Kumar Ballal
    44 1997 Harmik Singh
    45 1997 Surinder Singh Sodhi
    46 1997 Rajinder Singh
    47 1998 S. Surjit Singh
    48 1998 Pritam Rani Siwach
    49 1998 B. S. Dhillon
    50 1998 S. Omana Kumari
    51 1998 Mohammed Riaz
    52 1998 Baldev Singh
    53 1998 Maharaj Krishna Kaushik
    54 1999 Balbir Singh Kullar
    55 1998 Lt. Col. Haripal Kaushik
    56 1998 Ramandeep Singh
    57 1998 V. J. Phillips
    58 2000 Baljeet Singh Saini
    59 2000 Tingonleima Chanu
    60 2000 Gp. Capt. R. S. Bhola
    61 2000 Balkishan Singh
    62 2000 Jalaluddin Rizvi
    63 2000 Madhu Yadav
    64 2002 Dilip Tirkey
    65 2002 Gagan Ajit Singh
    66 2002 Mamta Kharab
    67 2003 Devesh Chauhan
    68 2003 Suraj Lata Devi
    69 2004 Deepak Thakur
    70 2004 Innocent Helen Mary
    71 2005 Viren Rasquinha
    72 2006 Jyoti Sunita Kullu
    73 2008 Prabhjot Singh
    74 2009 Surinder Kaur
    75 2009 Ignace Tirkey
    76 2010 Jasjeet Kaur Handa
    77 2011 Rajpal Singh
    78 2012 Sardar Singh
    79 2013 Saba Anjum
    80 2015 Sreejesh Ravindran

Judo

    1 1992 Sandeep Byala
    2 1993 Cawas Billimoria
    3 1996 Ms. Poonam Chopra
    4 1998 Narender Singh
    5 2003 Akram Shah
    6 2004 Ms. Angom Anita Chanu
    7 2007 Ms. Tombi Devi
    8 2012 Yashpal Solanki

Kabaddi

    1. 1994 Subbiah Rajarathinam
    2. 1995 Perumal Ganesan
    3. 1996 Raju Bhavsar1
    4. 1998 Ashan Kumar
    5. 1998 Biswajit Palit
    6. 1999 Balwinder Singh
    7. 1999 Tirath Raj
    8. 2000 C. Homonappa
    9. 2002 Ram Mehar Singh
    10. 2003 Sanjeev Kumar
    11. 2004 Sunder Singh
    12. 2005 Ramesh Kumar
    13. 2006 Naveen Gautam
    14. 2008 Pankaj Navnath Shrisat
    15. 2010 Dinesh Kumar
    16. 2011 Tejaswini bai
    17. 2011 Rakesh kumar
    18. 2012 Anup Kumar
    19. 2014 Mamta Pujari
    20. 2015 Manjeet Chhillar
    21. 2015 Abhilasha Mhatre

Lawn Tennis

    1 1961 Ramanathan Krishnan
    2 1962 Naresh Kumar
    3 1966 Jaidip Mukerjea
    4 1967 Premjit Lall
    5 1974 Vijay Amritraj
    6 1978-79 Nirupama Mankad
    7 1980-81 Ramesh Krishnan
    8 1985 Anand Amritraj
    9 1990 Leander Paes
    10 1995 Mahesh Bhupathi
    11 1996 Gaurav Natekar
    12 1997 Asif Ismail
    13 2000 Akhtar Ali
    14 2004 Sania Mirza
    15 2011 Somdev Devvarman

Polo
2012 Samir Suhag

Roller Skating
2015 Anup Kumar Yama

Rowing

    1 1981 Maj. Parveen Oberoy
    2 1984 Capt. M.A. Naik
    3 1991 Naib Subedar Dalvir Singh
    4 1994 Major R.S. Bhanwala
    5 1996 Surender Singh Waldia
    6 1999 Jagjit Singh
    7 2000 Surender Singh Kanwasi
    8 2004 Jenil Krishnan
    9 2008 Bajrang lal Thakkar
    10 2009 Satish Joshi
    11 2014 Saji Thomas
    12 2015 Swarna Singh Virk

Shooting

    1 1961 Karni Singh
    2 1968 Rajyashree Kumari
    3 1969 Bhuvaneshwari Kumari
    4 1971 Bhim Singh
    5 1972 Udyan Chinubhai
    6 1978-79 Randhir Singh
    7 1981 S. P. Chauhan
    8 1983 Mohinder Lal
    9 1983 Soma Dutta
    10 1985 A. J. Pandit
    11 1986 Bhagirath Samai
    12 1993 Mansher Singh
    13 1994 Jaspal Rana
    14 1996 Moraad A. Khan
    15 1997 Satendra Kumar
    16 1997 Shilpi Singh
    17 1997 Naresh Kumar Sharma (PH)
    18 1998 Manavjit Singh
    19 1998 Roopa Unnikrishnan
    20 1999 Vivek Singh
    21 2000 Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat
    22 2000 Abhinav Bindra
    23 2000 Gurbir Singh
    24 2002 Anwer Sultan
    25 2002 Suma Shirur
    26 2003 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
    27 2004 Deepali A. Deshpande
    28 2005 Gagan Narang
    29 2006 Vijay Kumar
    30 2008 Avneet Kaur Sidhu
    31 2009 Ronjan Sodhi
    32 2010 Sanjeev Rajput
    33 2011 Tejaswini Sawant
    34 2012 Annu Raj Singh
    35 2012 Omkar Singh
    36 2012 Joydeep Karmakar
    37 2013 Rajkumari Rathore
    38 2014 Heena Sidhu
    39 2015 Jitu Rai

Squash

    1 2006 Sourav Ghosal
    2 2012 Deepika Pallikal
    3 2013 Joshna Chinappa
    4 2014 Anaka Alankamony

Swimming

    1 1961 Jam. Bajarangi Prasad
    2 1966 Rima Datta
    3 1967 Arun Shaw
    4 1969 Baidyanath Nath
    5 1971 Bhanwar Singh
    6 1973 D. (Tingoo) Khatau
    7 1974 A.B. Sarang
    8 1974 Manjari Bhargava (diving)
    9 1975 M.S. Rana
    10 1975 Smita Desai
    11 1982 Persis Madan
    12 1983 Anita Sood
    13 1984 Khajan Singh
    14 1988 Wilson Cherian
    15 1990 Bula Choudhury
    16 1996 V. Kutraleeshwaran
    17 1998 Bhanu Sachdeva
    18 1999 Nisha Millet
    19 2000 Sebastian Xavier
    20 2000 J. Abhijith
    21 2005 Shikha Tandon
    22 2010 Rehan Jehangir Poncha
    23 2011 Virdhawal Khade
    24 2012 Sandeep Sejwal
    24 2015 Sharath Gayakwad (Para swim)

Table Tennis

    1 1961 J.C. Vohra
    2 1965 G. R. Deewan
    3 1966 U. Sundararaj
    4 1967 F. R. Khodaiji
    5 1969 Mir Kasim Ali
    6 1970 G. Jagannath
    7 1971 K. F. Khodaiji
    8 1973 N. R. Bajaj
    9 1976 S. Shailja
    10 1979-80 Indu Puri
    11 1980-81 Manjit Dua
    12 1982 V. Chandrasekhar
    13 1985 Kamlesh Mehta
    14 1987 Monalisa Barua
    15 1989 Niyati Shah
    16 1990 M. S. Walia
    17 1997 Chetan Baboor
    18 1998 Subramaniam Raman
    19 2002 Mantu Ghosh
    20 2004 Achanta Sharath Kamal
    21 2005 Soumyadeep Roy
    22 2006 Subhajit Saha
    23 2009 Poulomi Ghatak
    24 2013 Mouma Das

Volleyball

    1 1961 A. Palanisamy
    2 1962 Nripjit Singh
    3 1972 Balwant Singh “Ballu”
    4 1973 G.M. Reddy
    5 1974 M.S. Rao
    6 1975 Sub. Insp. R. Singh
    7 1975 K.C. Elamma
    8 1976 Jimmy George
    9 1977-78 A. Ramana Rao
    10 1978-79 Kutty Krishnan
    11 1979-80 S.K. Mishra
    12 1982 G.E. Sridharan
    13 1983 R.K. Purohit
    14 1984 Saley Joseph
    15 1986 Cyril C. Valloor
    16 1989 Abdul Basith
    17 1990 Dalel Singh Ror
    18 1991 K. Udaya Kumar
    19 1999 Sukhpal Singh
    20 2000 P.V. Ramana
    21 2001 Amir Singh
    22 2002 Ravikant Reddy
    23 2010 K. J. Kapil Dev
    24 2011 Sanjay kumar
    25 2014 Tom Joseph

Weightlifting

    1 1961 A.N. Ghosh
    2 1962 L.K. Dass
    3 1963 K.E. Rao
    4 1965 B.S. Bhatia
    5 1966 Mohan Lal Ghosh
    6 1967 S. John Gabriel
    7 1970 Arun Kumar Dass
    8 1971 S.L. Salwan
    9 1972 Anil Kumar Mandal
    10 1974 S. Vellaiswamy
    11 1975 Dalbir Singh
    12 1976 K. Balamuruganandam
    13 1977-78 M.T. Selvan
    14 1978-79 E. Karaunakaran
    15 1981 B.K. Satpathy
    16 1982 Tara Singh
    17 1983 Vispy K. Daroga
    18 1985 Mehar Chand Bhaskar
    19 1986 Jag Mohan Sapra
    20 1987 G. Devan
    21 1989 Jyotsna Dutta
    22 1990 R. Chandra
    23 1990 N. Kunjarani
    24 1991 Chhaya Adak
    25 1993 Bharati Singh
    26 1994 K. Malleswari
    27 1997 Paramjit Sharma
    28 1997 N. Laxmi
    29 1998 Satheesha Rai
    30 1999 Dalbir Singh
    31 2000 Sanamacha Chanu Thingbaijan
    32 2002 Thandava Murthy Muthu
    33 2006 Geeta Rani
    34 2011 Katulu Ravi Kumar
    35 2012 Ngangbam Soniya Chanu
    36 2014 Renubala Chanu
    37 2015 Sathish Sivalingam

Wrestling

    1 1961 Hav. Udey Chanf
    2 1962 Malwa
    3 1963 G. Andalkar
    4 1964 Bishamber Singh
    5 1966 Bhim Singh
    6 1967 Mukhtiar Singh
    7 1969 Master Chandgi Ram (Indian style wrestling)
    8 1970 Sudesh Kumar
    9 1972 Prem Nath
    10 1973 Jagroop Singh
    11 1974 Satpal
    12 1978-79 Rajinder Singh
    13 1980-81 Jagminder Singh
    14 1982 Kartar Singh
    15 1985 Mahabir Singh
    16 1987 Subhash
    17 1988 Rajesh Kumar
    18 1989 Satywan
    19 1990 Ombir Singh
    20 1992 Pappu Yadav
    21 1993 Ashok Kumar
    22 1997 Jagdish Singh
    23 1997 Sanjay Kumar
    24 1998 Kaka Pawar
    25 1998 Rohtas Singh Dahiya
    26 1999 Ashok Kumar
    27 2000 Randhir Singh
    28 2000 Kripa Shakar Patel
    29 2000 K.D. Jadhav (Posthumously)
    30 2000 Naresh Kumar
    31 2002 Palwinder Singh Cheema
    32 2002 Sujeet Mann
    33 2003 Shokhinder Tomar
    34 2004 Anuj Kumar
    35 2005 Sushil Kumar
    36 2006 Geetika Jakhar
    37 2008 Alka Tomar
    38 2009 Yogeshwar Dutt
    39 2010 Rajeev Tomar
    40 2011 Ravinder singh
    41 2012 Narsingh Yadav
    42 2012 Rajinder Kumar
    43 2012 Geeta Phogat
    44 2013 Dharmendra Dalal
    45 2013 Neha Rathi
    46 2014 Sunil Kumar Rana
    47 2015 Bajrang Punia
    48 2015 Babita Kumari

Wushu
2012 M. Bimoljit Singh

Yachting

    1 1970 Lt. Cdr. S. J. Contractor
    2 1973 Afsar Hussain
    3 1978-79 Cdr. S. K. Mongia
    4 1981 Zarir Karanjia
    5 1982 Farokh Tarapore
    6 1982 Fali Unwalla
    7 1982 Jeeja Unwalla
    8 1986 Lt. Dhruv Bhandari
    9 1987 C. S. Pradipak
    10 1990 P. K. Garg
    11 1993 Cdr. Homi Motiwala
    12 1996 Lt. Cdr. Kelly Subbanand Rao (Posthumously)
    13 1999 Aashim Mongia
    14 2002 Nitin Mongia
    15 2009 Girdhari Lal Yadav
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

14 Responses to “Arjuna Awardees List”

  1. Prafull vaidya says:

    Would love to have the ccomplete list of Arjuna awardees of kho kho men and women

  2. Md. Zaid Khan says:

    Awesome job @Admin in keeping the records.

    I wanted the list of arjuna award winners in shooting from the state up.

    Looking forward for a reply.

  3. sahil says:

    hi,
    i want to know that there is no one who win arjun award in taekwondo and dhronacharaya award in taekwondo.. if it is having anyone .. plz.. give me his or her name immediately. so i can compleye my homework… plzzz give me full detail on that… plz give me the name of players and coach who win that.. my no. is 8800641001.. plz its very imp..

  4. Dear Admin,
    Plz Share full detail of arjun awadee.

    Bhim Singh in 1966 Wrestling won arjun award
    is my Grandfather So plzz give me full detail if you have ….

    Thnx nd regards
    Manoj Bainsla

    • admin says:

      Nice to know you Manoj. We feel proud to know the grandson of such a great Indian sportsperson. Now as you have requested, we will try our best to write an article with complete detail about Bhim Singh.

      Thanks for comments.

  5. Premnath Ullal says:

    In kabaddi 1st Arjuna Award received 1972. But u r published only after 1998. Can u publish the full list.

    • admin says:

      As per the official record the first Arjuna Award for Kabaddi was conferred in 1994. In 1972, among the 11 recipients of Arjuna Awards, none belonged to Kabaddi. If you have any official link, please share, we will update.

      Thanks for your comment.

  6. shekaqr says:

    19 2002 Ramesh Tikaram (Physically Challenged)
    This person is not a Athlete or Badminton Player. He used all the Duplicate certificates to get the award. If you go throw the certificates you will come to know that.

    Plse verify/enquire all his athletic and Badminton certificates.

    • admin says:

      Thanks for sharing the details. But we are only posting the official list of awardees. We would be glad to remove the name if the charge is officially proved, and the award is taken back.

  7. Vikas says:

    Why Taekwondo is not included?

    • admin says:

      because there are no Arjun Awardee from it.

    • sumit sharma says:

      can i get arjun award iam international player SILVER MEDALIST IN FIGHTING AND GOLD IN POOMSAE.played in following international tournaments:
      1.germany
      2.thailand
      3.nepal.

      NATIONAL PLAYER IN:
      1.DELHI.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress | Find BlackBerry Phones for Sale Online. | Thanks to Top Bank CD Rates, Free MMORPG Games and Home Information Packs
  • Social Slider